Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Form Scrol lBars

Posted on 2000-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a maximised form containing an Image control.  Inside the image control is a jpeg and the image height and width is greater than the screen.

How can I add scroll bars to either the form or the image control.

When I view the properties for these objects there is no sign of a scrobblar property.

Thanks

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:daveamour
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 20 total points
ID: 2690476
this code shows how to make a form scrollable:
http://www.thescarms.com/VBasic/ScrollForm.htm

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2690649
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BarryTice
ID: 2690745
Dave --

There's a scrollable control available as shareware from Jumbo. I don't know what the shareware fee is for it, but the description says:

Scrollable Container OCX for VB allows you to place controls on postions larger than the form, and utilize the scroll bar to view the controls beyond the visable area. This allows you to place more controls on a form and consequently create more complex forms. It is a shareware program and requires Windows 95/NT 4.0, and Visual Basic.

http://www.jumbo.com/pages/developer/files.asp?x_fileid=123923&S=14497&ord=&mv=7

-- b.r.t.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:daveamour
ID: 2692567
Thanks for everyones help.  This was the first one I tried and it worked fine.

Cheers
0