Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Program doesn't end

Posted on 2000-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
When developing a recent project, I noticed that when I close the application, the VB IDE still shows that the program is running. Is this a bug in VB6, or is my application still running even after I close it?
0
Comment
Question by:gferrell
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2690517
how are you closing it? how many forms do you have open at the time you are closing?  are there hidden forms etc...
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 400 total points
ID: 2690594
Make sure you have unloaded all forms that the main form has loaded.  You can do this in the main form's Unload event:

Private Sub Form_Unload(Cancel As Integer)
    Dim frm As Form
    For Each frm In Forms
        If Not frm Is Me Then
            Unload frm
            Set frm = Nothing
        End If
    Next
End Sub

Also make sure to set all objects you created to nothing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:prakashbitra
ID: 2690676
Use End to close your application.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2690685
prak I would recommend posting comments at this site, the person asking the question can accept any comment as an answer later
0