?
Solved

Exchng32- performed illegal operation

Posted on 2000-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Details of message say: Stack Fault Error in module: unknown.

This has resently begun happening when booting up. This is a Win95 machine on a Small Business Server network. It has minimal resources and has always been slow but started being much slower about the time this message began appearing.


 
0
Comment
Question by:dsander
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2690926
dsander,

try adding: stacks=9,256 to the config.sys

Hope it helps.

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsander
ID: 2691029
I'll try that but it will be tomorrow before I can.

I'm skeptical though - the system has been working without errors.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pschwan earned 400 total points
ID: 2691682
You can also try reinstalling your email client.  Exchng32 relates to an Exchange email client, such as Outlook.

Sorry if this posts twice...browser was timing out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsander
ID: 2694167
That did it - thanks
0