Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tab character in XML doc

Posted on 2000-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have been trying to store a tab character in an XML doc, and I have been using 	 to represent the tab character (this is the value according to webmonkey.com).  However, when I use IE to open the xml document, the value does not appear in the document, and when I load the xml document with Microsoft's latest DOM, VB does not recognize the tab character, instead calling it a zero-length string.  Help!  WHat representation or transformation do I have to do to show the dom that there is a tab character there?
0
Comment
Question by:NickH
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mhervais
ID: 2691837
listening
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2696898
The MS XML parser does not return #9, #10 or #13 chars (perhaps among others) as node values to the parsing application. It does store them however, so if the document is saved it will be preserved.

Cheers,

Raymond.


0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 400 total points
ID: 2887098
Hmm.. <Lock>
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 3394193
a bit late but if this is done in your xml doc

&#9; is showing up in the text/html not in the browser which treats the whitespace as non-existent

if you really want to see the char in the output then you could try to insert a <![CDATA[&#x09]]> where you wan the tabchar to appear, but i guess this is not what you want

there's a way with the use of a xsl sheet to put in a tab in the resulting html but that's a bit more work on your side, don't know how much you're into xsl tranformations......

but if you would like to go this way use
<xsl:text>&#9;</xsl:text>
where you want the tab in your output...

:O)Bruintje
0