[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

FXP Component

Posted on 2000-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Does anyone know where I can get an FXP component? I'm using Delphi 5.
0
Comment
Question by:dokken
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2691340
hi,
er whats an fxp (for those of us that dont know ;-) ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hhamster
ID: 2691686
0
 

Author Comment

by:dokken
ID: 2691900
inthe,

FXP allows you to transfer files from one ftp site to another without you having to download the files first.  The best part is it transfers at their speed not yours, so slow connections like 56k won't slow down the transfer.  There are several programs available which do that (like FlashFXP: http://www.flashfxp.com) but I would like to add the ability to a program I'm writing.

hhamster,

I didn't see anything about FXP, only XML.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 200 total points
ID: 2694746
this "monster ftp" is supposed to support it:

http://torry.spang.org/vcl/internet/mftp.zip

it is free with source,
i found anoter one(ftpengine.zip ) for d4 that stated it did fxp but there was no source and it was not free either.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dokken
ID: 2696990
Cool, thanks.
0