[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

WEEKS between DATES

Posted on 2000-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
7,309 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-10
Hi,

I am trying to find out the number of weeks between 2 dates.

The equivalent in SQL SERVER 7 would be
 DateDiff(week,Date1,Date2)

Is there such a function in Oracle.

Thanks for helping..
0
Comment
Question by:ayoa
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jaramill
ID: 2690846
No there isn't, but ironically there is a "MONTHS_BETWEEN".  Is that all you need or do you need a "week difference" function written for you in PL/SQL?

Gio
0
 

Author Comment

by:ayoa
ID: 2692560
Week difference is really what I need..

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hauke
ID: 2692748
-- gives you the day difference

select (trunc( date2, 'DDD')- trunc( date1, 'DDD')) diff, trunc( date2, 'DDD') date2, trunc( date1, 'DDD') date1
from (select sysdate date1, sysdate+4 date2 from dual)
;

-- gives you the week difference

select (trunc( date2, 'DAY')- trunc( date1, 'DAY'))/ 7 diff, trunc( date2, 'DAY') date2, trunc( date1, 'DAY') date1
from (select sysdate date1, sysdate+4 date2 from dual)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AndrewRodionov
ID: 2703432
Hi,

How about this simple example:

declare
  dDate1 date := sysdate;
  dDate2 date := sysdate + 21;
begin
  dbms_output.put_line( 'The week difference is ' || trunc( ( dDate2 - dDate1 ) / 7 ) );
end;
/

Andrew.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Softchoice earned 20 total points
ID: 2705433
select trunc((to_date('01-JAN-2000')-to_date('22-DEC-1999'))/7) weeks from dual
0