Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"see" win98 on same linux box

Posted on 2000-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
am running win98 and rh6.0 on same machine. how do i access files from within each os? ie. how do i mount hda1 (win98) from within linux? and vica versa?

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:trying
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 2691558
mkdir /win98
mount -t vfat /dev/hda1 /win98
to get your win98 partition mounted.
You could add the line to your /etc/fstab  to get it mounted automatically on bootup.
/dev/hda1 /win98  vfat defaults   0 0.

Win98 does not support ext2. However, there is a utility called explore2fs which will let you browse your linux partitions from win98.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
ID: 2691649
if your win98 partion is on FAT16, then yes
you can use vfat filesystem type. If you are using FAT32,
I don't think there is kernel support for that.
so, don't be surprised if you fail to mount it with vfat.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trying
ID: 2691881
it is fat32.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 150 total points
ID: 2692401
Sure linux support fat32 it depends on the kernel version.
Check
http://www-plateau.cs.berkeley.edu/people/chaffee/fat32.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 2692533
RH 6.0's kernel does support FAT32, older versions couldn't *write* to FAT32, but could read from it.
(I know , I did it with RH 5.2).
0
 

Author Comment

by:trying
ID: 2695616
DVB:

it worked! and works great!

thanx a mil.
0