[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NT Service start fails

Posted on 2000-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I have a VC++ console application (NT service enabled). It has been installed successfully as a service. When try to launch it from the control panel, I got the error "Error # 1067. The process terminated unexpectedly".
Can somebody tell me, whythis happens so ?

Thanx,
/vetri
0
Comment
Question by:vetri
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
xLs earned 150 total points
ID: 2691845
you are probably exiting in your run Proc, you can not exit that proc, do that only when you get a Stop signal.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Assafgo
ID: 2726482
I don't know if you understood xLs answer (It was tough for me either), but he is right.
What is happening is that the Services tool in the Conrtol Panel does not have a 'refresh' so the buttons represent only the operations on the service done through it (start, stop, pause...)
they become aware of it when you push a button and discover that its not the right state.
What you could do, if you MUST exit from within the process, do it calling the handler function with Stop flag in order to do it cleanly.
it will still not notify the Services user interface, but the message will be more subtle (something like 'The process is already stopped).

0