Solved

rounded corner boxes?

Posted on 2000-04-06
7
420 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Is there any way I can crop an image into a rounded corner box?

I can't seem to find away to get one.

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:turn_off_the_radio
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mikecap
ID: 2691306
If you choose Select/Feather and set it for some value like 10 or 20, you'll get rounded corner edges on a selection - but you'll also get the feathering transition effect.  What effect are you trying to achieve exactly?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2691597
Make your selection and then go into Menu Bar:Select:Modify:Smooth.  You can round the shape up to 16 pixels.  If you want to round the corners more repeat the step until desired effect.

From there you can select inverse (Menu Bar:Select:Inverse) and then delete the outside of your shape.

This works for all types of shapes to smooth the edges and make a more fluid, organic shape.

forkbeard
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mikecap
ID: 2691653
mikecap changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2692189
Forkbeard is right on the money. Feathering a selection will not only give you round corners but make the entire selection very fuzzy which is not what you want.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
forkbeard earned 100 total points
ID: 2696540
See above comment.

forkbeard
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Balak
ID: 2702512
There is another and in my opinion better way to do this. No 16 pixel limitation. You wont get ugly un a-aliased corners that way either (Modify technique).

It might seem a little complex but its not.

 I assume you are using ps 5.0

1. Make a rectangular selection.

2. Go into channels tab next to the layers tab. Create a new channel. Fill that selection with white (edit>fill>white).

3. deselect it (ctrl+d or Select>Deselect with menus)

4. Blur it with gaussian blur, use value of 10 for example.

5. Go to Image>Adjust>Levels

6. Bring sliders close together - the closer they are the sharper the aliasing will be.

7. When you done with previous step, go back to the layers tab, choose your layer, Select>Load Selection,
Choose your channel to select from.

After it loads the selection fill it with white like in step 2.

It also works with using Brightness/Contrast instead of Levels, but Levels is much more precise on aliasing.

Hope this helps!




 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 4246868
Balak:  While I dont use your method I kept it in the back of my mind as an alternative.  I came across a Q that was looking for another method to round a square selection than using smooth.  
I posted a link to this Q and told them to check out your comment.  They were short on points and asked if I could post your comment in their Q.  I did and they seemed to like the method but didnt know how to give you credit or get in touch w/ you.  If you visit the Q you can repost the answer.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=photoshop&qid=11134106 

forkbeard
0