Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

listing files

Posted on 2000-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How do you get a directory listing in MFC?
0
Comment
Question by:hotwheels
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:VinExpert
ID: 2692112
Hi,

Where U want to get?. There are some controls like CComboBox where in they have their own function like Dir(), which will fill them with directory structure. Or else U can try using IShellFolder.

About how  to use IShellFolder, search in codeguru for explorer.

Try it out.
VinExpert
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RONSLOW earned 150 total points
ID: 2692130
Use CFileFind to get the files in a directory one at a time.

Then stick the filse into a list box or list control or whatever.

Listboxes do support a Dir command, but that only gives you short (8.3) files names.


0