Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Networking with 2 Ethernet cards and RJ45

Posted on 2000-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I understand there is a way to network 2 computers together with ehthernet cards but without having to use a hub by simply switching 2 of the wires on the RJ45 cable.  Which wires do I switch around?
0
Comment
Question by:ben_lew
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 100 total points
ID: 2695642
Yes its called creating a crossover cable. However you cant just switch the two wires around without a proper crimping tool and a fresh uncrimped connector. It is actually far easier to go down to your local shop and buy a crossover cable. But in any case here is a web page that gives you nice diagrams on how to do it:
http://www.mvcc.com/bu/mace/patchcable.htm ...I opted against posting the specs right here as its hard to visualize and the page does a nice job of it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2706182
Here's another option.
Keep in mind that a small hub is about $25.00 and gives you a lot more options.

http://www.kan.org/networking/crossover.html

centerv
0