Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

D4 & Win2k (or Win-Millenium)

Posted on 2000-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Could someone please tell me if there are any known problems running D4 programs in Win2k?

Also, if you don't mind (I know it's WAY off the subject)- does anyone know if Win2k (or the consumer version to come) runs (or will run) DOS programs?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Raven1155
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2691688
I have not found any Win2K problems. There will of course be the usual ones with incomplete API coverage between the different versions of Windows...

As for DOS program, a DOS box under Win2k will run DOS programs well, though you may find compatibility problems between running the DOS app on Win2K and 95/NT.

We did find one very unusual OS bug with Win2K, in that when loading DLLs in DOS, the DLL load call appears to able to (in some situations) return before the OS has fully relocated the DLL being loaded. (Think about that for a moment :-)

Cheers,
Raymond.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raven1155
ID: 2691724
Raymond,

Please post something (anything) as an answer since your comment DOES answer my question(s) and I'd like to give you the points!!

Jim 8^)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 300 total points
ID: 2691802
Thanks!

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 2692332
WinMillenium will run DOS programs, too. But only in dos-boxes or full-screen inside Windows. There'll be no way to boot into dos mode anymore. (Well, perhaps we will find a way, though... :-)

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raven1155
ID: 2693143
My thanks to BOTH of you!
0