[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

PCMCIA

Posted on 2000-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have Loptop Globalyst 200 with 486 Dx2. This computer I would like to use for my E-mail,
fax and voice messages. For that a am going to install US Robotics Megahertz 33.6 PC Card Modem and MidiaMagic PCMCIA 16-bit Audio Board.
  What I must install for this PCMCIA cards befor I install the drivers ?
I just install Win95
0
Comment
Question by:janusz
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mcbates23
ID: 2691908
Make sure Win95 has recognize your PCMCIA slots and has installed the proper dirvers.  Without it you'll never make anything work in there.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ga9ul earned 150 total points
ID: 2693091
As mcbates23 states, you need your pcmcia drivers first for the ports on your laptop. Check in device manager to see if this is correct. If the pcmcia ports are listed under a ? device symbol, then you'll have to get the drivers installed. PCMCIA drivers may be available from your laptops installation disk pack or try their website if they have one. Another web site to try is www.windrivers.com and do a company search for globalyst on their advanced search page. If there are any readme files with the drivers, check these out, sometimes reloading the drivers can be a bit involved, (copying missing files to the system folder, removing or disabling current pcmcia drivers etc.)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2695892
Just a tip for the rest of the software, if you have below 12mb of memory in that, then installing an older version of Netscape or Internet explorer will keep things bearably fast, I usually go for version 3.xx for machines under 12 mb and version 2.xx for machines under 8mb.
0