Solved

Screen Squeeze causing system freeze

Posted on 2000-04-06
6
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Finally got a new s-video capable tv for our computer lab, and I have set-up the Apple Presentation System on a PowerBase 180.  The output is actually better in terms of clarity than I had expected.

The only problem is that I can't quite get the bottom 5% of the monitor image to appear on the tv screen.  So, I installed the screen squeeze software that comes with the APS.  Now, the computer continually freezes within the first few mouse clicks after boot. After removing the squeeze, everything worked fine again, but I still had the crop of image problem. I tried re-installing 2 more times, with similar results: a completely frozen OS, requiring the 3 finger salute.

Could there be a conflict with an extension? Any insight greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:loincloth
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Its either an extension conflict or its just not compatible with the version of OS that youre running. If the screen squeeze is written for say, 8.1 and youre running perhaps, 9 there may be issues. The usual way to determind which it is is to open your Extension Manager control panel and select MacOS (X) All or Base. Then enable the screen squeeze control panel so you have a clean OS + Screen Squeeze. If the issue still persists youve got an OS incompatibility and theres not much you can do about it until an update comes out.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
Comment Utility
While you are restarting the computer have your class say "Screen Squeeze causing system freeze" ten times fast...

Screen Squeeze causing system freeze...
Scream cheeze causing sister fleas...
Skiing keys causes syst fees...
....

:p
0
 

Author Comment

by:loincloth
Comment Utility
weed:

OK. I've tried what you suggested, and now the computer would not even boot-up completely. You can see it trying to resize the screen on the monitor, but the desktop never appears and all you see is the "boot bar" at full capacity, and a couple of black borders along the left and top edges of the monitor's screen.

I had to reboot calling up the extensions first and turn off the squeeze extension before I could get the computer to boot all the way to desktop.

Does anyone know if there is an update or a patch for the Screen Squeeze software, as they don't even make the Apple Presentation System anymore afaik.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Then im going to say that ScreenSqueeze is incompatible with the OS version youre running. If the extension causes problems with JUST a base 9 system then theres nothing you can do anything about. According to versiontracker screen squeeze is so old that it doesnt even register in the versiontracker database so its not surprising that it doesnt work.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Scuse me...i didnt mean to say "JUST a base 9 system". That applies to any system software, not just 9 which is the latest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:loincloth
Comment Utility
Sigh...
0