Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Connecting a laptop to multiple domains

Posted on 2000-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a laptop that is running Windows 2000 Advanced Server which I take to multiple locations. My problem is that it seems that I can only be a member of one domain at a time. What I am trying to accomplish is to be able to enter a particular network's information in once and have it so that when I log in I have all my networks listed in the domain option on the log in screen. It seems to me that this is a common thing and should be pretty easy. If anyone knows how to do this and could help me I would appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:jmaloy
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2693016
Sorry but this is not how NT domain membership works.  A workstation (and even though you are using 2000 Server, you are using it as a workstation) can only be a member of one NT domain at a time.

A couple of thoughts that might be workarounds:

1) NetSwitcher (http://www.netswitcher.com) Version 3 permits quick changes from one network setup and domain setup to another.  It works on W2K without needing any reboots.  My only concern here is that it doesn't specifically support 2000 Server.

2) You can setup your portable server as a domain of it's own and then establish interdomain-trust between all of your "client" domains and it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CoryG earned 800 total points
ID: 2705484
Go to www.globesoft.com and check out
Multi-net manager 5.0.5
This will do everything you need and you can download a trial version.
It also comes with multi-domain manager for NT based systems.
0