Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is JPEG error #52

Posted on 2000-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,659 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04

Does anyone have a list of these jpeg error numbers?  What is this? (Attempting to read and save jpegs).
0
Comment
Question by:jexd99
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jexd99
ID: 2691896
D3 / Win98
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 200 total points
ID: 2692308
hi jexd99,

from borland

--- paste begin
Interpreting Cryptic Jpeg Error Number's
By Corbin Dunn

If you have used the TJpegImage class you may be familiar with the "JPEG error #xx" error that comes up on occasion. You may want to know exactly what went wrong, and how to get more information based on that number.

Luckily, the TJpegImage pascal source is included on the Delphi CD. Looking at the source, you will notice that it is a wrapper around some C code. There is one particular file called "jerror.h" which contains an enumeration of error strings. Based on the offset in this enum, you can find out what a given error number means.

For ease of use, I converted the "jerror.h" file to pascal in the unit JpegErrors.pas. To use this unit, simply reference the string array cJpegErrors, passing a given error number to find the error string, such as:

      Label1.Caption := cJpegErrors[StrToInt(Edit1.Text)]
Note that the JpegErrors.pas unit was based on the Jpeg source that comes with Delphi 5. If the order of the error messages in "jerror.h" ever changes, the JpegErrors.pas will not by in sync with it and has to be updated.
--- paste end

get the jpeg_error.pas file and sample:

http://community.borland.com/article/images/20433/jpeg_errors.zip

hope this helps

meikl
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2692318
specially #52

cstrJERR_NO_SOI = 'Not a JPEG file: starts with 0x%02x 0x%02x';
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2694290
listenning
0
 

Author Comment

by:jexd99
ID: 2706475
Go ahead and answer this and I'll grade you.

   
0
 

Author Comment

by:jexd99
ID: 2706476
Ignore that last message I left :)
0