Solved

Ilegal operation has occured?????????

Posted on 2000-04-06
5
154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When my computer is on idle for a few minutes, I get this message,  Ilegal operation has occured.  If problem persist call vender.

EXPLORER caused an exception 6d007fH in module WEBCHECK.DLL at 017f:78b32599.
Registers:
EAX=005ffdf0 CS=017f EIP=78b32599 EFLGS=00000246
EBX=00000000 SS=0187 ESP=005ffdb8 EBP=005ffde8
ECX=ca7c3940 DS=0187 ESI=78b57700 FS=10e7
EDX=81634bf0 ES=0187 EDI=70290000 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
8b 5d f8 e9 4f f0 ff ff 83 65 fc 00 8d 4d dc 51
Stack dump:
005f0000 00000001 005ffe80 00000024 78b57700 78b5a668 78b32330 00000001 78b57ec8 70290000 00000000 0000007f 005ffe24 78b32316 005ffdc4 78b5a668

I don't know what any of this means but if someone does an can help that would be great.  Thankyou. I was told it my be my internet explorer, so I went to add/remove programs to Internet explore, and tryed to repair explorer, however it sayed unable to repair.  Any body have any sugestions???  Thanks

Rick
0
Comment
Question by:rdabate
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2692027
You can try removing IE and installing it again.

Another thing to try is to install Windows ontop of itself (you will keep all your data and it will fix the bad files)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Corvax666
ID: 2692093
Try running sfc

start, run, type : sfc, ok

keep you're win98 cd at hand
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vaughan_lyle earned 200 total points
ID: 2692724
Hi there this may help with your problem if it is still an issue.

you may receive the following error message while your computer is
idle:
 
   Explorer caused an exception 6d007fh in module Webcheck.dll at <memory
   address>
 
CAUSE
=====
 
This issue can occur if your Webcheck.dll file is not the version included with
Internet Explorer 5. For example, this issue can occur if your Webcheck.dll file
is from Internet Explorer 4.01 SP2 (version 4.72.3110.0).
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
To resolve this issue, reinstall Internet Explorer 5 or extract a new copy of
the Webcheck.dll file from the Internet Explorer 5 cabinet (.cab) files. For
information about extracting the Webcheck.dll file from the Internet Explorer 5
..cab files, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   Q129605 How To Extract Original Compressed Windows Files
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
If you run the Internet Explorer 5 Repair option while you are experiencing the
symptoms noted above, the following error message occurs:
 
   Internet Explorer could not be repaired. Please run Setup again to reinstall
   all components.

I hope this helps.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdabate
ID: 2693001
I will try some of these ideas, exept reinstalling windows ontop of windows.  I heard thats a no, no.  I will ask around or wait for some comments on that.  I could be mistaken.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2693923
rdabate, from which source you installed the IE5? Have you installed the Msoffice2000? Any changes has been made that you have found such a problem?   pslh
0