Solved

WebBrowser documentaation and example source

Posted on 2000-04-06
8
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I'm writing my own Web browser with full IE capabilities. I don't want use the IE, only the WebBrowser component. Need advices and answers on the following questions:

1. What is the difference between TWebBrowser in Delphi 5 and IE WebBrowser (V and V1) ActiveX components?
2. How to use the IE WebBrowser component without distributing it (it's present on alnost every client computer)?
3. Do u know any location where to find the full documentation for IE WebBrowser component with(out) source code examples in off-line (not the MS on-line ones)?

I'm ready to increase the points for full advices.
0
Comment
Question by:hhamster
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 25 total points
ID: 2691966
Here's some grat stuff to get you started:

http://www.euromind.com/iedelphi/getting_started.htm

Alex
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 2692779
1-not much difference, the latest import some function only found in ie5.X
2-what do you mean ?, anyway you always need internet explorer to be installed.
3-simonet is right, go there. They component import much more function then webbrowser, even if they work on the same controls. They do much more work for you. Use those, but it's a work in progress...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hhamster
ID: 2693584
Adjusted points from 20 to 25
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2693892
>>I don't want use the IE, only the WebBrowser component

mmm..that could be quite difficult ;o)

well simonet has  certainly gave best link but also see:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/c-frame.htm?955122302140#/workshop/browser/default.asp

and maybe
http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/author/dhtml/reference/objects/obj_document.asp
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hhamster
ID: 2697922
Thanks.
It look interesting and enough saying about all my wonderings.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hhamster
ID: 2697936
I'm wondering why only 2 points. I was offering 25.
If I have done something wrong, simonet, i'll refound it. Just tell me. The documentation about this site is too short, i dont understand all the possibilities yet.
Btw, where can i read everithing about the points system?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2698183
Everything is right, fellow, thanks!

This is how it works:

When you grade a question, the expert who answered it gets the amount of points of the question times the grade you gave (A=4; B=3; C=2).

Then, if anyone else (who didn't take part on the thread) wants to read the contents of the thread, that user has to "pay" 10% of the original amount of points of the question. EE always rounds the 10% to the nearest lower whole number.

So, your question was worth 25pts and is now graded (in the PAQ). 10% of 25 round to the lower nearest whole number is 2. Therefore, if anyone other than those who took part in this thread wants to read it, he/she will have to pay 2 points.

I looked at EE for some place where this was explained, but sadly I didn't find anything. The closest thing I found was:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/info/howto.htm#20

Yours,

Alex



0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hhamster
ID: 2701603
thanks u2
0