Solved

Connecting DOS system to an NT Domain

Posted on 2000-04-06
8
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have an NT Domain set up (PDC + BDC). I also have a 486 laptop w/ DOS installed but no cd-rom drive. I want to connect it to my network to install Win95 from the cd-rom of one of the domain computers so I can add the laptop to the domain. Can someone give me some advice on how to connect through DOS?
Thanks,
hairball
0
Comment
Question by:hairball97
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Make a network installation startup disk for it from the server and you should be off and running.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
slink9  :That is easy to say !!
But the truth is, the standard NT client install will only handle a limited number of NICs. For NT4, none of these are for laptops, unless you can find one that is totally NE2000 compatible.
This is going to require that you get down and dirty with the config files for an NDIS network configuration.
You will need the proper *.dos NDIS driver for your laptop NIC, and probably all the DOS PCMCIA card drivers for it.
Then you will need to change the system.ini and protocol.ini files to point to your *.dos file, and change the parameters to fit.
Not an easy task for a dsektop machine, let alone for a laptop.
I have done this for desktop machines in the passed, and If you want, we can try this for your laptop.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Fortunately all of our systems are pretty current and all of our laptops are no more than a few years old so I haven't had to conquer that challenge.  That was a basic answer for a not-so-basic problem.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
Eeasier solutions to the laptop problem.

1) If the hard drive is removeable, get a $22 kit that will allow you to put it in any desktop computer.  All you need is the 2.5" to 3.5" IDE adapter.
Then from the laptop you can copy the win95 dir onto the hard disk and replace it in your laptop.

2) If HD is not removeable, beg or borrow a parallel port CD-ROM drive from somewhere.

3) Use laplink and a laplink parallel cable.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MortenL
Comment Utility
Norton Ghost can easily clone mashines using a special parallel cable (FalstLynx cables works!)

The idea of cloning the HDD's is also much faster, and is independent of prior software on the mashines. - not to mention hardware. Parallel interface always works!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
stefanx earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
On the NT4.0 Server CD, you will find a subdirectory called clients. Inside you will find a 3 stiffy setup for MSClient which is a DOS client for MSDOS to NT.

If your cards are NE2000 and you can use NetBEUI, only bother making disk 1 and 2. Boot the machine in DOS, put in the stiffy and run a:\setup. The setup will attempt to detect your network card and install the necessary MSClient software including Domain login etc. You will find that the setup is not 100% easy to use. Be prapared to use the tab key often to switch between settings panes. Also, with an NE2000, the setup cannot automatically detect the IRQ, so be sure to view all settings before comitting your install. Other than this it works pretty well. Once loaded, just type "net" at the DOS prompt and it will allow you to make network drive mappings (complete with a browse function like Network Neigbourhood)

Not a bad solution if you quickly need to XFer files to an old PC off the network. Incidentally, most networking cards come with drivers for MSClient. It is usually on the network card stiffy under a subdirectory called NDIS2.

Hope that helps you.

0
 

Author Comment

by:hairball97
Comment Utility
Thanks stephanx. I'm going to try your suggestion right now.
hairball97
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
See my previous comments if your card is NOT Ne2000 compatible, or you have problems getting it working !!!
0