Solved

Using Linux server to connect to @Home Cable service

Posted on 2000-04-06
7
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

I have setup a Linux server to allow my other two home computers use my @home service.  I can browse the web just fine and email seems to work as well.  However, I can not see the @home proxy server (which they call "www").  How do I get setup to see thier proxy server?  Please let me know what info you need as I am unsure where to begin.  Thanks

Nasa
0
Comment
Question by:nasa
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nasa
ID: 2692100
Adjusted points from 200 to 300
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lewisg
ID: 2693186
"However, I can not see the @home proxy server (which they call "www")."

What is the URL for this machine?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nasa
ID: 2695110
The actual IP address for this machine is 24.0.0.67.  The URL is "http://www" -- that's it.

Nasa
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lewisg
ID: 2695367
Have you tried using the following?

http://24.0.0.67

Can you ping it?

Here are partial results from here:

C:\>tracert 24.0.0.67

Tracing route to ha2.rdc1.sfba.home.com [24.0.0.67]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
  1     1 ms     1 ms     1 ms  server [172.20.1.1]
......................
 10    81 ms    84 ms    87 ms  194.ATM7-0.BR2.DCA1.ALTER.NET [152.63.36.97]
 11   196 ms   206 ms   215 ms  137.39.23.210
 12   226 ms   191 ms   186 ms  c1-pos1-0.cmdnnj1.home.net [24.7.65.86]
 13   226 ms   193 ms   206 ms  24.7.65.238
 14   202 ms   209 ms   221 ms  c1-pos3-0.chcgil1.home.net [24.7.64.173]
 15   199 ms   209 ms   209 ms  c1-pos0-0.lnmtco1.home.net [24.7.65.150]
 16   223 ms   214 ms   202 ms  c1-pos10-0.snjsca1.home.net [24.7.65.141]
 17   245 ms   246 ms   253 ms  bb3-pos0-0.rdc1.sfba.home.net [24.7.72.22]
 18   223 ms   269 ms   236 ms  ha2.rdc1.sfba.home.com [24.0.0.67]

You usually do not need to actually "connect" to a proxy server. It just needs to relay your packets to another network.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
munsie earned 300 total points
ID: 2695428
hello,

the solution to your problem is to set the default domain search path to include your domain.  The easiest way to find out what your domain is to look at the install sheet they gave you.

Under Linux, just add the domain name to the /etc/resolv.conf file.  Just add a search line.

On my box, I have the following in my resolv.conf for @home:

search blvue1.ne.home.com
nameserver 24.3.232.33
nameserver 24.3.232.34

and from that I can see the www machine

On a Win95 box, use the Network Neighborhood properties and change your DNS settings in the TCP settings.

On a Mac, Open the TCP control panel and add the domain name to the additional domain names box.

and, to clarify a bit... www isn't a proxy server (as far as i know), it's just the home page for @home users.  It's used as a portal of sorts and it gives you access to setting up additional email accounts, web space, and additional IP addresses.

good luck,
dennis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:egf9ef041700
ID: 2737932
nasa,
keep in touch with us in ABQ: egf@nmia.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nasa
ID: 2749612
Sorrry it took so long to get back, but that did the trick.  Thanks a lot.

Nasa
0