Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Autoarchiving to a server

Posted on 2000-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
If Autoarchiving is set from a workstation to place the archive.pst file on the server....will archiving take place even when the user is not logged on?...(Would this be an Exchange setting to have archiving happen at any time...without user interaction?)

Thanks

Conan
0
Comment
Question by:ckezema
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SMosher
ID: 2692269
No, autoarchiving is a client function. Therefore, it takes place only when the user is running Outlook.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 2694211
Not only must the user be running Outlook but must also be logged on and connected to the server where the archive is to be written.

Bert
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sniperrus earned 200 total points
ID: 2704286
The only way you can have autoarchiving continue happening (maybe) is if you're using NT or Win2K and the user leaves the machine locked (i.e. not really logged out) and Outlook running.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ckezema
ID: 2721647
Thanks for the comments everyone...

Conan
0