Solved

Cell Text Centering...

Posted on 2000-04-06
19
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Please visit the following page a take a look at the first column of the tavle. You will notice that the very first "*" does not align with the other "*"s
http://www.jubilee-tech.com/arsmfg/personal.htm

I view the page in IE 5 with Chinese Simplified encoding...

I look in the HTML code and didn't see any mistakes. I woul appreciate if you could help me in this matter.

Thank you,
-Hocam
0
Comment
Question by:Hocam
  • 8
  • 6
  • 5
19 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2692743
it doesn't?  alignment looked right in my IE5.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MHQ
ID: 2693202
nettrom: Have you tried in simplified Chinese?

Hocam: I looked at your page with the right Encoding and you are right, the * does not align with the rest.
I took a brief glace at your source but couldn't find anny errors. I will put some more effort into it though.
But at the moment i have no idea what could casue this, might have something to do with the encoding though.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2693239
ah, I see now... stupid IE, prompted me for downloading the chinese support, and I did, and set the encoding, but it still sucked. :(

alignment is ok in Western-encoding, but wrong in simplified Chinese.  trying to figure out why now.

noticed that the source doesn't specify a character set, which in my opinion should be added.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MHQ
ID: 2693257
I have taken a deeper look at your problem, tried to change alot of things in the code but with no result.

One thing I do know you must do though is to go through the code and do some work on it. I found alot of coding errors, unclosed tags (as example tables and a <b> tag) also, you have a <td> tag outside all your tables. and you have </tr> without starting the <tr>. There were alot of this kind of errors. I'm not sure if I found them all but it might help if you looked at the code and corrected them.

/MHQ
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
nettrom earned 70 total points
ID: 2693272
your table widths don't add up.  I've seen 4 tables, all with width set to 470 pixels, but the two first ones have cellpadding set to 2 & 5 pixels, respectively.

the second table should have width set to 100%, instead of a specific pixel size.  logically, you want it to fill the whole width of the table cell it's a part of, instead of specifically setting 470 pixels.

same goes for the third table, and the other tables inside the main cell.

the font elements and the B element used in the table cell that doesn't align up is not very neatly coded.  there is no closing tag for bold.  one of the two font elements is redundant, saying <font face="arial,helvetica" size="-1"><font face="" color="white"> should be the same as saying <font size="-1" color="white">

but I still haven't been able to figure out the alignment problem.  *sigh*
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MHQ
ID: 2693285
seems like nettrom and I both think you should go through your code some...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2693328
I pulled the table out from the rest of the code, and when it stands all by itself there's no alignment problem.

I'd therefore rip the page apart into small tiny pieces that all work like they should, and then put it back again and see if it works.  simplify as much as possible, and make sure that all code is good.  preferably, dump in the HTML 4.0 transitional DTD and make sure the page validates (remember the character set encoding).  IE5 dumped these in when I saved the document:

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<META content="text/html; charset=gb2312" http-equiv=Content-Type>
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2693333
if you need a good validator, try either W3C's or HTMLHelp's:

http://validator.w3.org/
http://www.htmlhelp.com/tools/validator/

MHQ: yeah, looks like we're arriving at the same conclusions.  hope I'm not interfering or anything.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MHQ
ID: 2693350
no not at all, let's just hope both of us can help him. that's what we are here for...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hocam
ID: 2693544
Adjusted points from 30 to 65
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hocam
ID: 2693545
Hello all,
    I really appreciate all the effort you all put in trying to help me.  I work for Jubilee Tech International as Webmaster, we do software localization and web globalization meaning translation software interface, help manuals even the boxes to other languages, and translating HTML pages into other languages without messing with source code, tags whatever, but just the text.

Our Simplified Chinese translators are not HTML expert so they could not figure out why the asterisks were not lining up. So they called me I checked the code, and noticed that code sucked at first place told them if I could recreated the table, it would be cleaner and neater.  They said, I can't mess with the source code...

But what I understand from the postings looks like I am going to have to do it, not matter what they say.

Thanks and I am looking forward to finding a solution to this problem...
Increased points to 65!

P.S. Would there be any chance that it could be an internal bug for the first column of the table, or is it just my imagination? :o)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2695085
when I looked at this at work about 8 hours ago, I pondered for quite a while about what actually caused this problem.  I'm not sure, of course, but I have some theories.

point: the problem doesn't exist when you have "Western (ISO)" encoding.

the "Simplified Chinese" encoding, from looking at the code, looks like partly ISO-8859-1, and partly other things.  the display is another character set, but the actual content is still 2^16 "extended ASCII".

since the behaviour is perfect in Western-encoding, it seems that the browser jumps between display methods, as well as having a slight problem with the code (since the problem doesn't exist when I move the inner table out).  the result is that it doesn't figure out what character set it should use for display untill it encounters the first non-ASCII character (the first character display as Chinese) and therefore assigns the incorrect width to the first "&nbsp;*&nbsp; ".

this is just a theory though, I haven't been able to research into it, and since the table actually works when it's out on its own, it seems that the error is actually somewhere in the code.

if I have energy and time I'll see if I can research a bit more tomorrow.  time for bed soon (12:30am here :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hocam
ID: 2695672
Adjusted points from 65 to 70
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hocam
ID: 2695673
Thanks MHQ and nettrom,
I have  solved the problem not knowing what really caused it, but I will soon publish it @
http://www.jubilee-tech.com/arsmfg/personal1.htm

I just increased points to 70 so I can give 35 point to each. Here is how we are going to do it:

I am going to give all 70 points to nettrom and than he will ask a dummy question (meaning, just anything) worth 35 point and accept MHQ's dummy answer.

I hope you all get the idea...

Thanks both of you...
-Hocam

Note: I will put the corrected version of the HTML this Monday and give you the points this monday also.

Peace out...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MHQ
ID: 2696261
Sounds good to me
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2699491
sounds perfect to me too.

I haven't had time to research further into the alignment problem.  got another one to figure out instead.  IE5, Win2k suddenly desides that my perfectly validating HTML document should have a list where the two latter items are offset 5px to the left from the first item.  heh! :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MHQ
ID: 2699720
That's what you get with todays computers, they are just to damn intelligent for our and their own good.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hocam
ID: 2710399
I am sorry for the delay also I will make sure, I put up the corrected version of the HTML.

Keep forgetting it. Thanks a lot...
Please make sure MHQ gets his points too...

Thank you,
-Hocam
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2710977
will do. thanks again.
0