Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP and uploading images

Posted on 2000-04-06
16
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I need to allow users a way to upload small images to a web.  I have looked at a couple of packages (free as well as for purchase), but they all seem to require .dll files to be installed on the server.

Since this site is hosted commercially I have no idea how I could ever get the software to work on the server.

For instance ASPSmartUpload says to do the following:

You have to register aspSmartUpload.dll on your server. The dll can be registered by using either Regsvr32.exe OR Microsoft Transaction Server (MTS).

1st Solution: Using RegSVR32
Copy aspSmartUpload.dll into a directory on the NT server (e.g. c:\mydir).
Save the component using the commands :
REGSVR32.EXE c:\mydir\aspSmartUpload.dll (From DOS or the Start/Run prompt)

2nd Solution: Using Transaction Server
Select the NT server on which you wish to install aspSmartUpload.
Create a new batch.
In the component folder, create a new component called aspSmartUpload.
Paste aspSmartUpload.dll to the Transaction Server to save it.

Any suggestions?

Basically the user will enter a file name in a form text box, and click the upload button. I need something server side.
0
Comment
Question by:russoffl
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MoMarvi
ID: 2692213
Look into PureASP at http://www.pstruh.cz

For basic downloads, it works well, and it's free.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2692265
Yup!  I have used the PureASP upload in the past and is by far the best non-component solution available for ASP.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ManoloMA
ID: 2692419
More information:

==============================
File Uploading with ASP and VBScript
========================================http://www.ASPToday.com/articles/20000316.htm
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:russoffl
ID: 2698191
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:russoffl
ID: 2698193
No suitable answer provided.  All the solutions had been checked out already.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MoMarvi
ID: 2698438
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MoMarvi
ID: 2698439
What was wrong with pureasp ? I'm a novice, and got it running in no time flat!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:russoffl
ID: 2698554
Well, there were a couple of things:

Unfortunately since it is an ASP script it already had a page "layout".  Since I have to integrate the upload into an existing page it became a challenge.

After about two hours of snipping code here and there I realized that I may have created more work than it may be worth worth.

Unfortunately the comments in the script describing what each section did was hard to follow in places.

I should have just tested the pureASP before beggining.  After trimming the code I tested it and never did figure out where it uploaded the file to.

As I said, the biggest problem is that the comments were hard to follow.  I am also a novice.

Another issue was that I found a comment in the script that gave me the impression that only one file could be uploaded at a time on the trail version.  Perhaps I am wrong - once again I should have tested the script before changing it.  I would just hate to spend hours customizing the code only to find  that I was a) limited to one file at a time, and b) I would have to do it all over again once  I had evaluated it, and purchased the "full" version.

I have not ruled it out (pureASP) - I am first going to contact support at my hosting company to find out about running .dll from the server.

Let me know if you have any suggestion, or where your problems areas (if any) where.  With the evaluaton version were you able to upload multiple images?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MoMarvi
ID: 2700104
russoffl

I'm a novice and got it to work.

1 You don't need a dll. It is asp only.

2 As for multple images, I wouldn't do that unless your users had fast access to the web. Upload speeds even with adsl can be slow.

For more points, I can send you a copy of a basic upload page, and the upload target.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:russoffl
ID: 2700548
Actually although I want to upload multiple images they are fairly small so that's not the problem.  I believe that pureASP limits the size, if not of individual files, then of the total.

I did play around with it more and discovered where the images were being uploaded.  It never wrote anything to the database - that's what threw me off.

What exactly does it write to your database?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MoMarvi earned 45 total points
ID: 2701274
I write mine to files in a specific folder. My database got too large with up to 4 100K jpegs in each record.

I programatically create each file name, and the file names are written to the database.

You can also set the upload limit as well in (I think) the upload.inc file.

I can't help you with the database, wince I've never done it with vbscript, but if it's like VB5, it should just be read in from file, chunk into database.

I think if you do a search on getchunk here in ee, you'll find what you need.

Good Luck,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:russoffl
ID: 2701323
I just recievd a note from my support and basically unless I can do it in CGI or switch to a dedicated server, I will have to use the  pureASP.

I have awarded you the points.

I will probably stick with the folder option too - I hear what you are saying about the database getting too large, although I will look into it just to completely eliminate it as as option.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2701349
This is the problem with ISP as hosts, they for the most part will not allow ANY third-party components.

Or you can do like I do and use a DSL connection to a server at home, then all the objects get called via a IP connection.

Mark
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:russoffl
ID: 2701421
Interesting!

I don't have a DSL line (not yet available in my area), but I do use a high speed Cable (TV) modem.  Do you think that would work?

How do you set yourself up to do this? - i.e. the IP address.  I guess you would also have to install a firewall (which I probably should have anyway).
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2701598
I get a static IP address from my ISP when I set-up the DSL connection, then with a couple of simple programs, the entire house is able to share the connection.  I use a NT Server OS on my network server that has essentially been restricted to everything except what comes from my Hosting companies server or with NT authentication.  I haven't put a lot of thought into a firewall yet, but it is a thought...

Does a cable modem us IP protocol?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:russoffl
ID: 2701644
Good question about the IP Protocol?  I'm not much of a IP guru and I have only had the connection a couple of weeks.

What I can tell you is that they did give me a Primary and Secondary DNS.

Basically the cable system works the same as a network - it requires a network/LAN card.  I guess I connect through a Proxy server.  But like I said, I'm don't have much knowledge about networks - in fact this is the first time I have even used one.

I definitely will consider it as a option and find out more info.

Thanks
0