Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Freeze/Crash when starting programs

Posted on 2000-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My computer freezes when I try to start VB6 . If I start in protected mode its ok. It also freezes from time to time when starting outlook express or when I'm using IE5. Have reinstalled win98 with no change, have also reinstalled VB6 same result. Don't want to wipe harddrive and start again. what to do ????
Where to start looking.
0
Comment
Question by:dma12
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2693745
You might try running the msconfig program and going over all the options, especially the startup tab.
There are a lot of things that can be tweaked or disabled.
Another thing is I would install the Powertoys found in the
   Win98 CDrom \tools\reskit\powertoy\tweakui.inf
  You can also install the other powertoys stuff. Great for tweaking.
   After tweakUI is installed, go to the control panel and go thru the options available.
Turn off active desktop also.
How much RAM do you have ?
Where is your swapfile and how much free space is on the swapfile partition ?

Download the windowsupdates and patches for win98, especially for IE.
I hope this helps.
                   
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ironwood321
ID: 2694336
The freezeing might be result of a Microsoft program called mdm.exe. Which stands for microsoft debug manager. This sometimes runs ok in the background but more often it tries to unfreeze(debug) software which is not frozen. I had trouble with this interfering with CD writting software.

Press ALT-CTRL-DEL and end task of mdm
then find the file in your windows directory with find command and move it out of there to say a spare directory. Then reboot the machine.

You could also be running out of system memory by having to many programs running in the back ground or in the tray. End Task of everything except systray and explorer to get best preformance.

Also if you hard disk has only has a couple hundred meg of space free up more space.

Chris

0
 

Expert Comment

by:vbn032400
ID: 2694629

My computer has the same your computer problem specially with OutLook Express and Internet Explorer. When I set Graphics Hardware accerelation to "basic", the problem is over. I do not know it will work with your computer or not. However, try it because we lose nothing.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kannabis earned 400 total points
ID: 2698988
It sounds like you have a video driver problem or they have gone corrupt.  Go to your video manufacturers homepage and d/l the latest drivers, if that didn't work, try to go back to vga and see if that helps.  If it works, refer again with your video manufacturer on the proper procedure for removal of the video drivers.

0