?
Solved

Unable to install Redhat6.1 on Gateway with Ultra66 controller

Posted on 2000-04-06
7
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am novice to linux. I would like to have a bootdisk for installing
the REDHAT6.1, official delux version. I amn`t able to install using
the boot diskett provided with the release.

Any stepwise suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:vijay_priya
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aCp
ID: 2692895
What does exactly happen because it seems a little bit weird that you can't use the disket provided.
Tell us what is getting on when you start your computer with the disket in it...

It can also be a disket error, it happens :-)

aCp
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
ID: 2693605
first of all, if you machine is not too old, you should be able to boot off the CD itself. (requires your CDROM as master on a IDE controller, and BIOS boot sequence set to boot from cdrom before C drive)

you can find boot.img and bootnet.img under a folder called 'images' on the CD. You will also find 'rawrite.exe' under 'dosutils' on the CD.
0) assume you can find a win95/98/NT laying around
1) put the release CD into your CDROM drive
2) run rawrite.exe from a dos prompt. tell it the exact path to boot.image.

0) Even simpler, you can find a UNIX/LINUX box, then, you can
1) mount the CDROM first.
mount -t iso9660 -o ro /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom
2)dd if=/mnt/cdrom/images/boot.img of=/dev/fd0
Most likely, you have to be superuser to do this.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
ID: 2693615
Also, I doubt the kernel comes with RH61 has support UltraDMA66. Sine RedHat 6.2 is out recently, I'd try to use that instead since one year is a long time for Linux.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:munsie
ID: 2694317
if the machine is very low on memory (<16M), then the RedHat 6.1 installer will not run.  You will either need to install more memory, or install using another machine and then move the drive over to your machine.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
BERRY2K earned 30 total points
ID: 2694352
The 6.2 release might work, but I have found all the 2.2x kernels to be tricky when dealing with UDMA66.

I'm assuming you have the promise ultra66 controller.

Your best bet is to get the boot image from promise--http://www.promise.com/latest/latedrivers.htm#linuxu66

Follow the included instructions for altering the install process. It takes you step by step through a red-hat install using the boot disk image they provide.

A little playing and you should have it up and running in no time. Afterwards you might want to compile the new 2.4 kernel as soon as it is final since it has native Ultra66 support.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
ID: 2694369
munsie
the memory limit is no longer true as of RH61. It will enable swap after detect low RAM during installation.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:munsie
ID: 2694496
in my experience, the memory limit still somewhat exists with 6.1

i have a 8 meg 486 that I couldn't install 6.1 on without upgrading.  Until I upgraded, I never even got to the point where I could configure swap space.
0