Solved

HP 3200c Error 2099 & 2141

Posted on 2000-04-06
10
658 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I reformatted my hard drive and put in two users, say user 1 and user 2, instead of only one user.  Having only one user the scanner worked fine.  However, now with two users, if I install the scanner driver using user 1's screen then only user 1 can use the scanner.  User 2 will get two error messages upon start-up of the scanner program.  Error 2099-Problem with registry settings and Error 2141-Unlock carriage lock (which I checked and is unlocked).  What causes this problem and how do I fix it so that both users can use the scanner using their own screen names.
0
Comment
Question by:Tehanu
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2694436
when you set this up for both users diod you give admin rights to both ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tehanu
ID: 2695635
No, I never heard about doing that.  I only set C drive for sharing.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 2699419
You mean you have a network, and are trying to scan from 2 pc's?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Tehanu
ID: 2710734
No, I don't have a network running.  I only have one computer (IBM Aptiva).  Its the login users in windows.  The one that you can get to by going into Start-Settings-Users menu.  I have two users that I have set up that way.  Its so that my boyfriend and I can choose our own settings, icons, folders, backgrounds etc.  Pretty much all we are sharing is C drive (the only drive I have).  For instance, the My documents folder in MS word is different for him and me.  We can access each others folders if we want to, but the defaults are what we each choose them to be.  Thanks....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 2710916
then i suggest to try to install the scanning software for both users.
Probably there is some regestry setting it adjusts for the 'current' user.
Justus
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mircklex earned 250 total points
ID: 2783585
The scanning SW PrecisionScan LT installs a Hp*.reg file updates your registry settings.
I forgot about its excaxt name but when you search for a file with the above string I'm sure you will find it.
Sometimes you must run the file manually to have the registry updated.
Try to run this file and test.
If no change, indeed installing the scanning SW twice (different installation folders!) and then run the Hp*.reg file installed by the 2nd installation might be worth trying.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 2815891
Tehanu, any progress?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tehanu
ID: 2879273
none, thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tehanu
ID: 2879283
Comment accepted as answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tehanu
ID: 2879284
thanks!
0