Solved

Unregistered ActiveX DLL

Posted on 2000-04-07
16
1,049 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I'm using VB6, and created an ActiveX dll with one public class.
I would like to create in my application an object of this class, without the ActiveX beeing registered, but i know the dll can be found in the App.Path. (CreateObject does not seem to work).
I know i could register the file by code using shell("regsvr32..."), but is there an another trick to get this done?
Greetings
0
Comment
16 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:abautistat
Comment Utility
Instead create an ActiveX dll, you can try to create an ActiveX exe, and simplely run it
0
 
LVL 142

Author Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
Creating ActiveX Exe is unfortunately not an alternative, but txs for the comment
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CoolAss earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
In short, no. You can't use ActiveX dlls (COM) if it's no registered because of the way COM works.

COM ensure that the component can be used by any language (that supports COM of course) and therefor requires certain information about the interface to your dll, in other words... it requires pointers to the function positions in your dll.

The only way to get these to other applications is via registering it. This is also a security measure.

You can, however, write your DLL without the use of ActiveX... simply write it as a standard library as you would any other non-activeX dll. These don't require registration, and placing them in the App.Path works fine.
0
 
LVL 142

Author Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility

Is then there a way to create a dll with VB6 that is not ActiveX, or even to transform an ActiveX DLL into standard dll ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
Comment Utility
Actually... good question! I don't know!

I always use VC to create DLLs... I only use VB for ASP/COM stuff and simple programs that don't require DLLs.

What exactly are you trying to do?
0
 
LVL 142

Author Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
I try to build something that is able to view and use (for testing and administrative uses) Dll's, without needing to register them, as this fill's up the registry, and it may disturb other software...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bhamilto
Comment Utility
just monitoring
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
Comment Utility
Hrm.... interesting project, but alas I think you're out of luck as far as VB goes.

Registering DLLs won't conflict with other DLLs as every DLL gets a unique ID based on things like system time and CPU context switching stats... so you should't worry about that.

Also, 1 line in a 25,000 line registry isn't gonna make much of a diff. :-) Even 1000 lines won't matter. :-) hehe

Good luck... sorry.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VBGuru
Comment Utility
check out the API call RegisterTypeLib which is actually used inside regsvr32 to register the activex components.

If you don't want to register but want to see the contents like interfaces, methods like that, then you can check out the examples out here.

http://www.vbcity.com/download/TIBrowse.zip
http://www.domaindlx.com/e_morcillo/download.asp?type=typelibs&file=tl_typei

Hope it helps!
0
 
LVL 142

Author Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
VBGuru:
actually, i knew the tool TIBrowse (from one of your previous comment), but i seems it cannot show me the classes and property of the classes in VB ActiveX dll's, or in fact only the hidden interfaces, but no properties.

The second link unfortunately was not valid (at least i wasn't able to get something out of there)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:corvanderlinden
Comment Utility
There are two ways to use a DLL that is not registered:

1. Write your DLl in C/C++

2. Use a third party tool like Desaware has to export your ActiveX DLL functions and properties so the DLL can be used as a 'normal' DLL

By the way CreateObject goes via COM, so it only works for registered ActiveX DLL's

Do not be afraid to overfill the registry, it is there for among others these purposes. Interfering with other APPs will not happen (COM ensures this)

0
 
LVL 142

Author Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
Unfortunately, the third party tool of Desaware is not free.
Registering the control may not work (user MAY not have permissions to do so)
VBGuru: any news from you?
0
 
LVL 142

Author Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
VBGuru: I have to look deeper into your project, as it seems very interesting

Any other suggestions ?
0
 
LVL 142

Author Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
Don't worry, im still here.
0
 
LVL 142

Author Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
Ok, no further comments seem to come, so i will accept CoolAss's comments.

VBGuru: Don't mind, if i will use your suggestion in the future, i will come back to you.

corvanderlinden: Your comments are OK, but no solution to my problem unfortunately.

Thanks for your investigations


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
Comment Utility
Thanks... I do my best. :-)
0