Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SDI App, Dont Want on task bar...

Posted on 2000-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi All,

I have a SDI app with minimize, maximize buttons. Now I dont want it to appear on the task bar at all(or on some condition). Now i used the WS_EX_TOOLWINDOW style in the PreCreateWindow() of the mainframe. This works as it prevents the task bar button from display. But it also removes the minimize and maximize buttons. I want the minimize and maximize and close buttons and also I dont want to display it on the task bar.

Thanks,

VinExpert
0
Comment
Question by:VinExpert
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 2692582
Hi VinExpert,

You could create a invisible window with WS_EX_TOOLWINDOW style and set it as parent of your mainframe. But then the mainframe will also not appear in TaskManager's application list or when switching between applications with ALT-TAB.

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 2692614
Create a parent window of you main window which is invisible and that should remove it from the systray

also you may want to look at ITaskbarList as this allows you to add and remove items on the systray at will
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:VinExpert
ID: 2692719
Hi,

Ok, let me tell my requirements in detail to some extent. I have an SDI app. There is an option in the app, to minimize to systray. And depending on that option, if user double clicks on the systray, i have to restore the app but now it should not appear on the task bar. But if I uncheck that option, then it should appear.

I will be thankfull, if u can help me with some code/sample.

Zoppo, pls give me the code.

Thanks.

VinExpert
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 2692750
I think the ITaskBarList is what you want then - just create the object and initialise it using HrInit method and then use the DeleteTab method
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2695626
If your application is targeted on Windows 9x only, you may call RegisterServiceProcess to register it as a service process. To call RegisterServiceProcess, retrieve a function pointer using GetProcAddress on KERNEL32.DLL. Use the function pointer to call RegisterServiceProcess.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2695628
The ITaskbarList interface is supported in shell versions 4.71 and later (Internet Explorer 4.0 with Web Integrated Desktop).
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JunHaan earned 200 total points
ID: 2853352
VinExpert,
You could actually do that by modifying Chris Maunder's real neat CSystemTray class to fit your application's needs...

http://www.codeproject.com/shell/systemtray.asp

You would also be interested in Dominik Filipp's article on hiding the taskbar icon dynamically...

http://www.codeguru.com/advancedui/Toggle_taskbar_button.shtml

And you should be able to figure out the rest.
Good Luck! :)

0