Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Large Warning Messages

Posted on 2000-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am using a number of large warning messages should certain options be taken.

Is there a way of making something like this:-

"It appears that you are planning on making a major change to the existing data - if you take this option again you will lose ALL existing information"


lok like this
_______________________________________
"It Appears that you are planning on
  making a major change to the
         existing data

 If you take this option again you
            will lose
               ALL
      Existing information"
---------------------------------------
Basically what I am after is to use multiple lines of text to form the warning in the msgbox, rather than one line of text that autowraps and quite honestly looks poor.
0
Comment
Question by:Mister_Simon
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Voodooman
ID: 2692761
Hi!

Make your own message boxes!

Create a form that looks how you want - put a label on it and set the align to centre.


'all form code
Option Explicit

Public FormCaption As String
Public Message As String


Private Sub B_OK_Click()

Unload Me

End Sub

Private Sub Form_KeyDown(KeyCode As Integer, Shift As Integer)

If KeyCode = vbKeyO Then B_OK_Click
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Load()

L_Caption.Caption = Message
Me.Caption = FormCaption
End Sub

This form has a button and a label on it.



Set up a global function and call the message box - here is a big Yes No message box.

Sub BigIMessage(Message As String, Title As String)

F_MsgBoxOK.Message = Message
F_MsgBoxOK.FormCaption = Title
F_MsgBoxOK.Show 1

end sub


'Call it

BigImessage "No Recs Exist!","Error"

You can have as many different Msgboxes as you want - I keep them and reuse them!


Good Luck


Voodooman!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Gordonp earned 100 total points
ID: 2692763
Insert vbCrLf at strategic Points

ie

sMSg = "It Appears that you are planning on" & vbcrlf _
       & "making a major change to the
         existing data" & vbcrlf _
etc..

MSgBOx sMsg

Gordon

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mister_Simon
ID: 2692849
Voodooman,

This is too complicated for my purposes and I am only a VB beginner.

I am using Gordonp's answer as this is easy and serves the need perfectly.

Big apologies

Mister Simon
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mister_Simon
ID: 2692853
Cheers Gordy,

That does the job.

Mister Simon
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gordonp
ID: 2692897
Glad to Help

Gordon
0