Solved

Motorola Sm56 PCI drivers

Posted on 2000-04-07
6
5,233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Where can I find these files?

smsrl.sys
smhw.sys
smdsp.sys

They are not at any motorolas pages.
0
Comment
Question by:hylander
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
here's the driver links for each type of that modem.  let me know if they don't give you those files. (and what is requesting them)

SM56 AC-L CNR http://www.mot.com/networking/products/sm_56ac-cnr/

SM56 AC-L (AC Link) Software Modem
http://www.mot.com/networking/products/sm56_ac-l/index.html

SM56 Software Modem ISA
http://www.mot.com/networking/products/sm56_isa_software_modem_v2/index.html

SM56 PCI Software Modem
http://www.mot.com/networking/products/sm56_pci_software_modem/index.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
are you trying to use this under win2K
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Crusher
Comment Utility
You may also want to try www.sharkmm.com They are the ones that acually made the drivers for the Motorola sm 56k modems.   Hope this helps
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
hylander, what's your status?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weesiong
Comment Utility
Who have driver for "Motorola 56K PCI Internal modem" driver. and i still use "Motorola 56K Speakerphone modem"(really so (Edited by Computer101))now, but it always hang up my windows, so i hope you send a "Motorola 56K PCI Internal modem" driver to me, because i have goto Motorola homepage find the "Motorola 56K PCI Internal modem" driver, but it no in there, please send a drive to me! I really need it!

p/s: my email-address = it31@rocketmail.com

Thanx For Your Help!

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Happygee99 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I personaly using Motorola 56K PCI Internal modem I know exactly what your proble is.  Now What you should do is just make a folder called Motorola,and inside make one more folder name it Motset95 now extract all your driver related files in this directory and execute the sm56set.exe

Notes: If you having problem finding your modems driver please try the following web site address. Please use the webpage as a reference. I wish its help. Have a nice day.

http://www.motorola.com/networking/products/sm56_pci_software_modem/drivers.html
0