Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

bypass problem

Posted on 2000-04-07
8
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
hi
there is a small problem suppose some one could sort it out.
in our LAN we have 25 nodes, 3 servers and a router and all are connected in a star topology. some of the users are bypassing proxyserver by using netscape nevigator and directly connecting to the internet .is there any way to stop it.
regards
sanjib234
0
Comment
Question by:sanjib234
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 2693046
I know you can customize IE using the Microsoft IEAK so that you control the settings and the functionality that the user has.  Is there something like this available for Navigator?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2694021
The only thing I can think of is by using default User or machine profiles for your users. This should work with NT and W9x workstations.
This will work in a Domain or workgroup, but in a workgroup, you may have to setup the profile on each machine, and not centrally.
You are going to need to read up on USER profiles for NT.
I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2694240
You stop it by changing the router config so that it will only accept traffic destined for the Internet from the proxy server(s). Anything you try to on the clients can be undone by a clever user.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:apadua
ID: 2696131
Jlevie has a good solution.

Another one, however, would fix your woes and also improve security.

Add a second card to your proxy server, and connect it directly to the router (and remove the router from the star). Now, only the proxy server has access to your router, and anyone on the internal network will HAVE TO go through it to access the Internet. Also, any potential hackers will find a proxy server between him and your users, improving a bit on security (At least those trojans won't work).

Good luck,


Andre
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pheur earned 300 total points
ID: 2707745
Configure the router so that only the proxy has internet access. Also you can allow clients to use only some protocols (e.g. telnet, IRC) if you wish. On most routers you can also allow only outgoing connections.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:apadua
ID: 2707999
pheur,

You answered exactly like jlevie. Please change your answer to a comment; he got here first :-)

Cheers,

Andre
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:apadua
ID: 2708000
pheur,

You answered exactly like jlevie. Please change your answer to a comment; he got here first :-)

Cheers,

Andre
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2708303
Yeah, he's a newbie and seems to be just going to lots of questions, some active & some not so active and dropping a proposed answer on them (frequently just restating a pervious comment).
0