Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to delete multi recorders in Listview?

Posted on 2000-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I want to delete multi recorders in listview at same time, following is
my code:

   with mylistview1 do
   begin
     if items.Count=0 then exit;
     for i:= 0 to Items.Count-1 do
      if items[i].Selected then Items[i].Delete;
   end;

but get error message 'access violation
at address 0047A898', how to solve it?

I am using Delphi 5 and Win98.

Thanks
Shekou

0
Comment
Question by:shekou
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aubs
ID: 2693069
try doing it backwards
 with mylistview1 do
                         begin
                           if items.Count=0 then exit;
                           for i:= Items.Count-1 downto 0 do
                            if items[i].Selected then Items[i].Delete;
                         end;
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aubs
ID: 2693100
Incidently you dont need this line:  if items.Count=0 then exit;

with mylistview1 do
begin
  for i:= Items.Count-1 downto 0 do
    if items[i].Selected then Items[i].Delete;
end;


Sorry an explanation:

suppose you have 5 items in the list that are all selected.
If you delete item[0] there are now only 4 items in the list.
If you delete item[1] there are now only 3 items in the list.
If you delete item[2] there are now only 2 items in the list.
So when you try to delete item[3], you will get an error because item[3] does not exist.

You need to start with the last item in the list, to stop this.

Regards Aubs
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jeurk earned 300 total points
ID: 2693112
hello you should it like that :

procedure TForm1.Button3Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  liSelected, liBuffer: TListItem; //the item actualy selected in the listview
begin
  liSelected := mylistview1.Selected;
  if liSelected = nil then
    exit; //shoul not be possible

  while mylistview1.SelCount <> 0 do
  begin
    //delete the selected Items because they no longer exists
    liBuffer := liSelected;
    //get the next selevted item
    liSelected := mylistview1.GetNextItem(liSelected, sdAll, [isSelected]);
    liBuffer.Delete;
  end;
end;
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 2693115
don't look at the comments ;)
regards...
0
 

Author Comment

by:shekou
ID: 2695841
Thank you two, both way works.

Thanks

shekou
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 2699524
Hello,
just curious...
why only a B ?, the answer was with
source code and just a cut and paste
to make your problem work.
let me know please so I can enhance
my next answers...
Thanks.
0