Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Obtain data from environment vars

Posted on 2000-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi real-genius.

How could i obtain data from Sun/Solaris environment variables?
We are development a java server (CORBA-JDBC), and need access to the information content in an environment system variable (Argsss, my english!).

Bye... :)
0
Comment
Question by:dmaguillo
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Cakalic earned 150 total points
ID: 2693851
Take a look at this page: http://my.ispchannel.com/~flee/software/index.html. You will find there the source for an EnvProperties class which I think will suit your needs.

Best regards,
Jim Cakalic
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ravindra76
ID: 2694878
HI,
You can define environment variables and in the java program you can access the value also.
Do like this:
First set environment variable
like this
set DMV_HOME=jdbc:odbc:mysource
And then in the prorgam you can the value of this environment variable like this
String dmvhome=System.getProperty("DMV_HOME");
But when you run the program you have to pass the environment variable to the program
using -D option
java -DDMV_HOME="%DMV_HOME%" GetProperty
Assume that my program name is GetProperty.java;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dmaguillo
ID: 2703327
Thanks...
0