Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Programming Graphical app

Posted on 2000-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi,
     I have to make a program who generates a fractal (style Mandelbrot or Julia who cares...:) )  and I need to brush up on my graphic programing, so I was wondering if any of you could give me a couple af link where I can find tutorials on graphic prog.... not MFC please, just plain old graphic pixel by pixel......

I intend to use Borland C......  

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:David MacDonald
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2693351
You will probably want to use SetPixel() to set the pixels to a particular color.  You also might want to use FillRect to fill the area to a color at the start.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David MacDonald
ID: 2696480
Adjusted points from 15 to 30
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:David MacDonald
ID: 2696481
SetPixel comes from wich library?....
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2696574
Its part of the windows API.  Its in the GDI32.dll on every Windows computer.  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dalehend earned 90 total points
ID: 2698310
There is a Framework GUI that has several grahics libraries with it:
wxwindows.org
0