Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User Manager for Domains in W2k professional

Posted on 2000-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How can I access user manager for Domain from a Windows 2000 Professional workstation?  I need to be able to add, edit and delete users.
0
Comment
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
netmage earned 200 total points
ID: 2693417
Click START/settings/taskba& start menu.

Then click ADVANCED.

Then check the DISPLAY ADMINISTRATIVE TOOLS.

You can also access the administrative tools via control panel.

Enter the "computer management" section as displayed via the MMC console and open up "local users and groups"
right click users and select "New user" or click on one of the current users to edit.

Easy???


Netmage

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mwhitworth
ID: 5158263
Thats great for local users but still does not address adding the MMC snapin and ADS spaning that allows you to add users to a domain.  Those users are just local to that box.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mwhitworth
ID: 5158311
Thats great for local users but still does not address adding the MMC snapin and ADS spaning that allows you to add users to a domain.  Those users are just local to that box.

0