Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Promon.exe

Posted on 2000-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I look in my registry under Software / Microsoft / Windows / Current Version / Run, I see a key called PROMon.exe: REG_SZ: PROMon.exe.  What is this process?  Is it some kind of tool?  How did it get under Run if I did not put it there?  If I remove it will it cause any problems for the production users I have on that NT server accessing an Oracle database?
0
Comment
Question by:suzanlow
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2693876
Instead of playing around with the registry.
 Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
                       http://www.zdnet.com/pcmag/pctech/content/18/08/ut1808.001.html
Install it.
 Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup places, and allow you to disable things one at a time.
This will be much better than the manual approach.
Findout where the promon program residesand see if the date on the file matches the oracle dates. If not, try diabling it.
also check the oracle documentation.

I hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
j_powers earned 400 total points
ID: 2693978
Are you using a Laptop?

ProMon is a program for an Ethernet adaptor. If you are connected to a network, then you will need this program. It run statistical analysis on your network and the card.

If you installed the driver, then the ProMon probobly got installed in the Run line.

It probobly will not cause problems if you remove it, since it only runs statistics. Just keep good notes on how to put it back in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:suzanlow
ID: 2694762
Thanks!
0