Solved

power management

Posted on 2000-04-07
12
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Sometimes my computer, won't come out of the sleep mode. The monitor just clicks on and off, so I have to reboot it. Is there anything I can do?
0
Comment
Question by:mike1097
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
Comment Utility
If you are using a power management feature in windows and you Bios has one also try disabling the power management in bios setup see if it helps
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Tell us more about your setup.  We, for example, have opted to disable all power management in the BIOS and allow Windows 98 to control.

Then create our settings in control panel for our choice of options for Power Management.

It's important to have an updated BIOS and Motherboard that supports ACPI requirements.  

One time, despite correct settings, found in SAFE MODE more than one monitor, removed all occurrences, rebooted and found all well again.

Anomolies make life tough.  

Make sure that all the correct devices are listed in Device Manager both in normal and Safe Mode.  Incorrect monitors and settings can cause damage to your display.

Asta
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
1cell earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
OK, here is the thorough overkill procedure.  Follow it and your problem should be solved.  If you are using a logitech mouse, let me know.

The first thing you need to do is reinstall Windows APM support. To do this, you must first remove the current drivers Windows is using to manage APM
1) Double click the My Computer icon
2) Double click the Control Panel icon
3) Double click the System icon
4) Click on the Device Manager tab (view devices by type)
5) Click on the + to the left of System Devices
6) Remove APM Support, Power Management, or Advanced Power Management. Click here for a screen shot.

The next step is a bit of overkill but is well worth it when you consider the alternative is performing these tasks multiple times to make sure nothing went wrong. What you will do is disable hardware APM in CMOS setup.

1) Restart the computer and look for the instruction which says press F2 to enter setup (might be delete or another key depending on the BIOS manufacturer) When you see the instruction, press the indicated key to enter setup.

2) In CMOS setup, look for Power Management configuration. This will be an option either under available on the main page or under another option like Advanced CMOS setup or Advanced Chipset Setup. You will have to use the arrow keys on the keybaord to navigate these pages.

3) When you find the power management configuration settings, the first option at the top of the page should be APM, Advanced Power Management, or Power Saving Features. You need to disable this option. You will do so by highlighting the option and A) hitting enter to bring up a submenu and choosing disable or by B) using the page up/page down or +/- keys to change the value to disabled.

4) Now you need to save changes and exit. You will do this either by A) hitting F10 which will prompt you to save changes and exit, B) hitting escape to get back to the main page and then hitting F10, or C) using the Exit option at the top right of the main page (only available from some BIOS manufacturers).

Your system will now boot back to Windows. Now we need to reboot and once again, enter CMOS setup to correctly configure the hardware power management. We will be enabling APM but not allowing it to actually control anything. This stops problems with the APM actually being disabled and allows Windows to completely control sleep/standby functions. Using the methods described above:

1) Restart the computer and enter CMOS setup.
2) Navigate to the power management configuration settings.
3) Enable APM
4) Disable all subcomponents such as Standby Mode, Video Power Down Mode, Hard Drive Power Down Mode, etc. Some of these options will not allow themselves to be disabled. Leave them alone.
5) Save changes and exit. Your system will once again boot to Windows. However, this time, it should detect new hardware (Advanced Power Management) and install the support software which was removed in the first set of steps.

Now, we need to set up Windows to monitor for inactivity so it will put the system into standby when you want it to.

1) Double click the My Computer icon

2) Double click the Control Panel icon

3) Double click the Display icon

4) Click on the Screen Savers tab

5) Click on the Settings button to the right of Energy Saving Features...

6) Now, under Power Schemes, you can choose a predefined power scheme or you can designate your own settings for when the monitor and hard drive go into standby by choosing a time which you would like the components to go into standby.

1cell
http://members.home.com/liquitech
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pieterw
Comment Utility
As above, but don't don't disable power management in you BIOS. Just use USER DEF. and disable all the seperate options.
Most systems wont shut down the PC (ATX) anymore when disabled. And with this setting it works just the same.

Good luck,

Pieter
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
pieterw, please read a bit more throroughly.  Following the statements disabling APM are more which go back to enable it.  YES, this is overkill but I've done it a few hundred times and successfully resolved all PM issues.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pieterw
Comment Utility
As above, but don't don't disable power management in you BIOS. Just use USER DEF. and disable all the seperate options.
Most systems wont shut down the PC (ATX) anymore when disabled. And with this setting it works just the same.

Good luck,

Pieter
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pieterw
Comment Utility
Sorry, my bad.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
hehe, not a problem, a lot of reading there
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
woops, also, reading through my own comment, the screen shots obviously are not available unless you go to my site
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pieterw
Comment Utility
:)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:minnow
Comment Utility
Sometimes the problem has nothing to do APM itself but other programs that run the background namely your screen saver.  If you use Windows 98 screensaver, it won't kill Windows if your APM settings are correct.  But other ones might.  I use the Seti@Home screen saver and it locks Windows when it completes processing the unit.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:boycy
Comment Utility
sorry but i havent read through everything above this, but just incase it hasnt been said,
I had exactly the same problem
To solve it (hopefully), right-click my computer and choose properties.
Choose the device manager tab and expand 'System Devices' in the box below.
Double-click 'Advanced Power Management Support' and click on 'settings.
Check the box that says 'APM 1.0 Mode' and press OK until you leave System Settings.
Reboot your computer and try it
0