Solved

Matrox G400 - Anyone using this card with another VGA card ?

Posted on 2000-04-07
10
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi all,

I would like to know which card works along with the G400 Dualhead in multimonitor. I would like to use the second head of the G400 as TV-out.
I only made to work this with a Trio 2MB card.

any others ?
0
Comment
Question by:peter_b
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:igor3063
ID: 2694482
Try another S3 card with more memory. Place it in the same slot...
0
 

Author Comment

by:peter_b
ID: 2695651
Thats my problem Quality of S3 is very very poor...
I need a good PCI graphics card that works with G400
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:igor3063
ID: 2696264
Try a Diamond. Like the PCI version of Stealth III S540, w. 32MB RAM...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2696375
> I would like to know which card works along with the G400 Dualhead in multimonitor.

The G400 dual-head is designed so that two monitors will plug directly into the card.  You don't need a separate second video-card -- the dual-head is two video-cards stuffed onto one card.

> I would like to use the second head of the G400 as TV-out.

What are you planning?
Do you want two side-by-side monitors, each driven by the G400, *AND* a third output?  

Is the TV-out supposed to show the "left" monitor, the "right" monitor, or "both" monitors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peter_b
ID: 2697297
re Igor: i have to know what card works i cannot buy several cards, too many do not work with the G400

re: Otta: yes the multimonitor should consist of 1. head of the G400 and the second graphics card. The second head is meant for DVD or TV out.

this does work fine with a crappy card like the s3 trio 2MB ...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2698007
I still don't understand what you want.

Windows 98 can support two separate video-cards, with one monitor connected to each video-card.

The Matrox G400 dual-head is two video-cards, crammed onto one card, with two outputs, for two video-cards.

So, do you want the Matrox dual-head to drive two monitors *AND* an additional video-card, to drive a *THIRD* monitor?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peter_b
ID: 2698315
well if you like so yes, it would be the same problem.
i want to use 2 monitors + TV
G400 --> 1 monitor + 1 TV
second card --> 2. monitor
the problem is that i tried several graphics cards and they wont work aside the g400. For example the matrox mystique . No picture on second monitor, error message in control panel/System.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2700718
> error message in control panel/System.

What's the text of that message?

What about a single-head Matrox G400 ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
constable earned 50 total points
ID: 2714781
Matrox G200 cards work really well with the G400 in your situation. I've tested this myself when I wanted to set up a complex presentation, and it worked without a hitch. You can also use ATI's Xpert cards if you're looking for a less expensive alternative. Either way you'll be happy with the results.

Avoid Creative products - they tend to conflict severely with Matrox stuff (and all kinds of others for that matter).
0
 

Author Comment

by:peter_b
ID: 2714795
Thanks just got back a reply from Matrox germany. They told me the same the g200 works well with the g400. BTW i made it finally to make the matrox mystique 220 work with the g400. The only thing one has to remember is not to use the setup of their drivers but to just direct the driver serach the appropriate directory...

thanks !
0