?
Solved

Win98 timezone won't stick where I set it

Posted on 2000-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
In another life, I manage five Win98 workstations.  Three are at home and for the most part give me no trouble.  Two are in my wife's lab, and recently one of them began giving her [and, naturally, me] trouble.

It seems that it didn't automatically adjust for Daylight Savings Time.  So I manually adjusted it, but noticed that instead of Eastern Time, it was set to Pacific Time.  So I adjusted that as well.  [Specifically, I double clicked on the digital clock display in the right side of the taskbar, and then adjusted
both the timezone and the DST checkbox appropriately].  This was mid-
aftrnoon on Sunday, 2 April, 2000.

Every morning it's back to Pacific time.  No explanation.  Nothing in the
startup group to trigger something like an NTP client to resync, besides the
fact that if I'd ever installed such a client there (I DO have Dimension4 installed on some of those other Win98 boxes noted), I'd have pointed it to the same clock server that I have my Novell, VMS, Unix and NT servers all
beholden to [and those Dimension4 Win98 workstations I admitted to],
and all of them have the correct time.

Machine is Win98 second edition with (as of yesterday) ALL Microsoft Critical Updates applied.
0
Comment
Question by:jlw011597
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2694051
maybe doesn't apply but woirth checking out:

SYMPTOMS
========
 
You can add a secondary time zone by choosing Options on the Tools menu and
clicking the Time Zone tab. This will allow you to view your schedule as someone in another time zone would.
 
When you add a secondary time zone, the default is Pacific Time. It will not
default to the Primary Time Zone setting.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
Defaulting to Pacific Time is by design.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlw011597
ID: 2694100
Oh, the hardware is a Dell Dimension L500c.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlw011597
ID: 2694461
What Options item in what Tools menu are you refering to?  I'm not at a Win98 station right now, and the WinNT interface is somewhat different ;-)  
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2694469
actually, I was confused and pulled this from an Outlook article.  sorry!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mkepka earned 200 total points
ID: 2694666
Looks like something is preventing changes from being made to your registry.  Change the time zone to the proper one then look up this registry key and verify that the change has been made: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\TimeZoneInformation.  Restart the machine and check the key again to see if has changed.  Also, remove scanregw from the run key in the registry and if you are running the @Home cable internet service, uninstall it as it installs a program that prevents registry changes.  Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlw011597
ID: 2705115
>Looks like something is preventing changes from
>being made to your registry.  Change the time
>zone to the proper one then look up this registry
>key and verify that the change has been made:
                  >HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\
>CurrentControlSet\Control\TimeZoneInformation.  

I checked this and the above key was indeed already set to the correct values.

>Restart the machine and check the key again to see
>if has changed.

Restarted and checked again; no change.  However, the machine now seems to be keeping time correctly; tried this on Friday and still seems right on Tueday, so I'm going to presume the problem is solved.

> Also, remove scanregw from the
>run key in the registry and if you are running the

Huh?
 
>@Home cable internet service, uninstall it as it
>installs a program that prevents registry changes.  

Although this last point is irrelevant to this particular situation, it's good to know should anybody report problems trying to reach our systems from their home machines.  I'll give our helpdesk people a heads-up on this, as @Home (AT&T Cable) has infiltrated this region and there are a significant number of our users using its "services."
0