Solved

Problems with Miro PCTV & Xentor32

Posted on 2000-04-07
3
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a Miro PCTV and a Maxi Gamer Xentor32. When I use any TV software the system hangs... I have updated both PCTV and Xentor32 drivers, and the problem still continues. Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:familine
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2693933
Is Windows 98 the first or second edition?

Have you updated your system with fixes using WindowsUpdate?

What about updated drivers for not only your devices, but DirectX (also from WindowsUpdate).

I'd then try this:

start-run-msinfo32-tools and run the DirectX diagnostic tests for all your multimedia components and read the results of each test.

May prove fruitful.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2693941
If unresolved, please also post your details about setup.  Any error messages?  Any problems or errors in Device Manager either in Normal or SAFE MODE?

Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pieterw earned 50 total points
ID: 2694277
Had this to,

the IRQ the card is using (does not have to be shown by windows) is double used, the TV card is "sticking" to your VGA card. There is no solucion for this problem but to buy a videocard that does not use any IRQ.

Possible makes are, ATI / GUILLEMOT.

Sorry, but this is the awnser.
Our testing with TV cards and the new G-froce cards will be in about 3 weeks. If you wloud like the outcome, mail:
pieter@ceylon.nl


good luck,

Pieter
0