[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Just Giving Points Away

Posted on 2000-04-07
9
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Here's a really stupid question.

I just upgraded from FP 98 to 2000. When you put items into a list in 98 you could click the right alignment button to put spaces between the list items so they would look like this:

item 1

item 2

item 3

Instead of:

item 1
item 2
item 3

Is there a way to do this in FP 2000?



0
Comment
Question by:sdn421
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 2694688
You could try adding items between the real items that are just spaces or dashes

Item1
-
Item2
-
Item3

I know in Visual Basic a single dash like this creates a line in menus.  It's worth a shot.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pdliles
ID: 2696221
If you check the HTML I'll bet FP2K has put in a <p>...</p> tag!  Drives me nuts!  I usually have to manually take them out...

If the info is in a CELL, then align the contents of the cell using the ALIGN=" " arguement ot the <TD> tag.

Otherwise, resort to NOTEPAD!


p.s. I even tried to take out the <P> and substitute <br> and FP2K just argued with me!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:angelica7108
ID: 2696773
Try doing a shift + enter between each list item instead of just hitting enter in normal view.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pdliles
ID: 2697907
The way I initially read your question was that yo did NOT want spaces...  As angelica7108 stated, use the SHIFT+ENTER which places a <BR> tag at the end... that will force the space.

Use the "Show Paragraph Marks" capability... it's susally to the left of the HELP Icon on the tool bar.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DocA
ID: 2713068
Place your cursor on one of the items in the list then do the following:
Right click
Choose List Properties
Style
Format
Paragraph
Line Spacing
Double
Make sure the "spacing" "before" "after" and "word are blank.
This worked for me.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sdn421
ID: 2713293
It doesn't work. If there is more then one line the text for each bullet is double spaced.

Thanks for trying, but I am looking for a way to exactly reproduce what FP 98 did.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DocA earned 150 total points
ID: 2713430
Okay.  At the end of the line, shift/enter and enter.  It will skip a line and place another bullet or number.
Must be another fluke in FP2000.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sdn421
ID: 2713674
DocA

It is another fluke. If I don't get a better soloution in the next day or two I will accept your last comment. Thanks for trying.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DocA
ID: 2713722
You're welcome.
0