Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AOL 5.0 Messed up my ISP connection

Posted on 2000-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I install AOL 5.0 on win98...now i cant surf anywhere with IE...I removed AOL
removed all the adapters ..reinstalled
family logon.. dialup adapter.. tcp/ip
still cant navigate....cant ping or anything...cant even put IP addy in IE
it still wont find any site....how do i get this thing working again
0
Comment
Question by:bones030898
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
1cell earned 300 total points
ID: 2694408
AOL5.0 causes many problems with windows95/98 and unfortunately, the solution usually is a clean install of windows.

AOL5.0 incorporates a proprietary version of internet explorer 5.0 which overwrites many key system files including kernll, epxlorer, and the system registry.  AOL5.0 is even worse and makes 237 documented changes to the windows operating system.  Simply removing AOL5.0 does not revert these changes.

you can try this first

IMPORTANT: This article contains information about editing the registry.
Before you edit the registry, make sure you understand how to restore it if
a problem occurs. For information about how to do this, view the "Restoring
the Registry" Help topic in Regedit.exe or the "Restoring a Registry Key" Help
topic in Regedt32.exe.
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you upgrade to a newer version of Microsoft Internet Explorer or America
Online (AOL) and connect to AOL, you may be unable to browse the Internet using Internet Explorer (including the version that comes with AOL).
 
CAUSE
=====
 
This behavior occurs because the Winsock2 registry key and TCP/IP stack are not updated after the upgrade.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.
 
For information about how to edit the registry, view the "Changing Keys and
Values" Help topic in Registry Editor (Regedit.exe) or the "Add and Delete
Information in the Registry" and "Edit Registry Data" Help topics in
Regedt32.exe. Note that you should back up the registry before you edit it. If
you are running Windows NT, you should also update your Emergency Repair Disk
(ERD).
 
To resolve this issue:
 
1. Document all the settings in Network properties for your LAN as well as for
   your Dial-Up Networking (DUN) connections.
 
2. Remove all network components (for example, adapters, clients, and so on):
 
   a. Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click Network.
 
   b. Select any network components listed, and then click Remove.
 
NOTE: Do not restart the computer if you are prompted to do so.
 
3. Uninstall Dial-Up Networking:
 
   a. Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click Add/Remove Programs.
 
   b. On the Windows Setup tab, clear the check box next to the Communications
      entry.
 
NOTE: Do not restart the computer if you are prompted to do so.
 
4. Use Registry Editor to locate and remove the following registry key, and then restart the computer:
 
   HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\currentcontrolset\services\winsock2
 
5. Double-click the AOL icon, let the program rebuild the necessary components, and then restart the computer.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Awmytie
ID: 2694738
You've discovered what Fred Langa has been telling people for a while: See www.langa.com/newsletters/2000/jan-31-00/htm#1
0
 

Author Comment

by:bones030898
ID: 2694944
Thank you... :>)
0