Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Old dos app and general questions

Posted on 2000-04-07
8
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello

Currently we are running 10 computers with win98 and file and printer sharing.  We have had a lot of illegal operations since we went to win98 and now want to upgrade to windows2000.  A couple questions.

1.  We run an old dos app in a window. It currently runs great. Will it still run in a window under windows2000?

2.  Is the upgrade from win98 to win2000 problem free? We didn't have any problems going from win95 to win98. Backup the data and followed upgrade CD instructions.

3.  We also have pcanywhere that we will upgrade to version 9.2 (windows2000 compatibile).

4.  Does Windows2000 support the file and printer sharing as in win98?

Thank you for your help.  nice to know any problems before we start.
0
Comment
Question by:Randi102898
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2694739
Things work differently in Win 2k since it is actually win NT workstation - upgrade.
You will still be able to do file and printer sharing, but the setup on each computer will be different. Someone is going to have to manage all the users on each computer.
In addition win 2k requires a minimum of 64 MB RAM to install and run.
I would go to the microsoft site.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/default.asp
This pages covers everything needed to deploy win2k.
There is also a kit you can download to test to see if your hardware is compatible in case it does not show up in the hardware compatibility list.
I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2694763
1.  We run an old dos app in a window. It currently runs great. Will it still run in a window under windows2000?

Maybe, maybe not.  Much depends on whether or not the app is "well behaved".  Only testing will tell you for sure.  In most cases, MSDOS programs that do not directly access hardware devices work perfectly.  If they only deal with the screen and serial/parallel ports, they usually work OK.  If they mess with other stuff, they usually don't work.


2.  Is the upgrade from win98 to win2000 problem free? We didn't have any problems going from win95 to win98. Backup the data and followed upgrade CD instructions.

No upgrade is problem free and this one, while pretty good, is far from perfect.  The biggest hang-up is unsupported hardware.  It will give you a pre-installation report telling you what hardware and programs it's found that are not going to work under W2K.  While this is a big help, it's also not perfect.  My advice is to MAKE COMPLETE BACKUPS BEFORE STARTING and be prepared to revert to Win98 if things go wrong.


3.  We also have pcanywhere that we will upgrade to version 9.2 (windows2000 compatibile).


OK, this is just a comment, right?  Symantec says 9.2 is W2K compatible.

4.  Does Windows2000 support the file and printer sharing as in win98?

Yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randi102898
ID: 2694886
Adjusted points from 100 to 300
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randi102898
ID: 2694887
Thank you for your quick response.  You said that W2k is for nt.  Can non nt users use it? or should we wait for another version of windows. Are non nt people upgrading to w2k? We only use file and printer sharing.  It is just all the users are continously encountering illegal operations using win98.

You said that "You will still be able to do file and printer sharing, but the setup on each computer will be different. Someone is going to have to manage all the users on each computer" could you explain this a little more.

Thank you for your time.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 900 total points
ID: 2694926
If you do not have a person who can do System administration work , and does not know about win2k, then I would definitely NOT upgrade. This is not a simple job.
Regarding win 98 :
here are some tips to make it work smoother.

Update BIOS on machines to latest version. Make sure PlugNplay is trned on as a BIOS option.
1) Update your windows to the latest service pack and patches.
see windowsupdate from the start button.

2) Do the same for your browser.

3) Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
                       http://www.zdnet.com/pcmag/pctech/content/18/08/ut1808.001.html
Install it.
 Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.

4) possibly check the microsoft knowledge base to see if there are any known problems with your specific erros.
I hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2695757
Randi: The next "consumer" version of Windows (since Microsoft bottled out of applying that title to Win2K) is Windows Millennium Edition, due out later this year. Personally I'd go with Win2K if you've found Win98 to be unreliable, because ME isn't likely to be more reliable than 98--it's still based on Windows 3.1 code from 1992, after all! However, as SysExpert says, administration of Win2K is not trivial--networking in particular is very different from either Win98 or NT 4.0. It might be worth trying it on a single PC first to see if it suits before going for the system-wide update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randi102898
ID: 2696165
Thank you to the other two experts for their assistance.  I have always appreciated the help I get from Experts Exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randi102898
ID: 2696168
Thank you to jhance and pjknibbs for your help.
0