Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to login to Windows 2000

Posted on 2000-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a workstation running Windows 2000 and with Novell client 4.51 for NT (shipped with Win 2000).  I am able to log into Novell but when I try to log into Windows 2000 Workstation I get a Security message saying I can't log in.. How do I remove any passwords associated with the Win 2000 system and successfully log in?
0
Comment
Question by:dleitch
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2694751
What's the message you're getting?

Who are you trying to login as?

Is that user authorized to login to this workstation?

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2694784
If you can not get in with administrator rights, then you will not be able to change the user settings, and you will have to do a total re-install.
If you can not access the network, this is a seperate problem.
Are we talking about a standalone win2k install or part of a network ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:drodey
ID: 2698625
In Ctrl Panel, you can go to Users and specify that you dont want to have to login and it'll automatically log in to W2K w/o asking you for your ID/PW.  Of course, this will only work if you can get in as admin .  <g>
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
pfie earned 100 total points
ID: 2701183
It is possible to activate autoadmin logon, basically by setting

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft \Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\AutoAdminLogon = 1

and additionally provide default password/user...that are the subkeys DefaultDomainName, DefaultUserName and DefaultPassword under the key
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft \Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\
(Datatype is REG_SZ for all)

Refer to http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q97/5/97.asp
"How to Enable Automatic Logon in Windows NT"

But thats only half of the way in your case - I assume that you refer to Novells Zenclient 4.51.

With Zen Clients you have to enable autoadminlogon not for Windows, but also for the Novellclient. But these entries differ depending on which Zenworksclient/SP you use.

Refer to the following lines
; =================================================================================================================
; === Entries for all NetWare Clients (IntraNetWare from 4.10 to ... , ZENworks from 4.30 to ... (today: 4.60.SP2))
; ===
HKLM, "SOFTWARE\Novell\Graphical Login", "Close Results",0x00010001,1

; ====================================================================
; === Entries for all ZENworks Clients (4.30 to ... (today: 4.60.SP2))
; ===
HKLM, "SOFTWARE\Novell\Location Profiles\Services\{1E6CEEA1-FB73-11CF-BD76-00001B27DA23}\Default","UserName",0,"%*NWUSERNAME*%"

; ==================================================================================================
; === Entries for IntraNetWare Clients 4.1x and ZENworks Clients from 4.30 to 4.60.202 (without SP1)
; ===
HKLM, "SOFTWARE\Novell\NWGINA\Login Screen","DefaultNetWareUserName",0,"%*NWUSERNAME*%"
HKLM, "SOFTWARE\Novell\NWGINA\Login Screen","DefaultNetWarePassword",0,"%*NWPASSWORD*%"
HKLM, "SOFTWARE\Novell\NWGINA\Login Screen","NetWareAutoAdminLogon",0,"1"
HKLM, "SOFTWARE\Novell\NWGINA\Login Screen", "DefaultNDSContext",0,"%*NWCONTEXT*%"

; =================================================================================================================
; === Entries for ZENworks Clients from 4.60.202 (with SP1 = 4.60.604) to ... (today: 4.60.SP2 = 4.60.302 with SP2)
; === Novell has changed the AutoAdminLogon-Configuration
; ===
HKLM, "SOFTWARE\Novell\Login","AutoAdminLogon",0,"1"
HKLM, "SOFTWARE\Novell\Login","DefaultPassword",0,"%*NWPASSWORD*%"
HKLM, "SOFTWARE\Novell\Login","DefaultLocationProfile",0,"Default"
HKLM, "SOFTWARE\Novell\Login","DefaultUserName",0,"%*NWUSERNAME*%"
HKLM, "SOFTWARE\Novell\Login","AutoAdminQueryNDS",0x00010001,1

; ========================================================================
; === Entries for ZENworks Client 4.60.SP2 to ... (today exactly 4.60.SP2)
; === (Novell's documentet Value AutoAdminQueryNDS=0x1 does not work, has to be AutoAdminQueryNDS=0x0)
; === !!! this entry kills the entry made in the previous Section, but should work with older ZENClients also !!!
; ===
HKLM, "SOFTWARE\Novell\Login","AutoAdminQueryNDS",0x00010001,0


But finally I do not recommend to do it this way, because of the possible security gap.

Neither it is recommended to use the Zenworksclient 4.51 at all, as we found several problems. Neither 4.60 works fine with win2k. The best you can do at the moment is 4.71(beta) Zenclient, even though there is is a serious bug, if you switch off netbios over IP, which appeared in 4.50 but was nearly resolved in 4.60, and now is back in 4.70. 4.71 runs best, but is still beta.

I am sorry, not to have better news for you, but Novell Clients for Win2k is still not a sunshine story.

Rgds
Petra
0