Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Networking 2 computers

Posted on 2000-04-07
10
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I need to transfer some large files (+4 MB) from my laptop to my desktop.  They're too large to put on floppies, they're too large to email, and I don't want to mess around with setting up a mini-network.  Is there a way to exchange files using the direct cable connection or perhaps a modem cable?
0
Comment
Question by:thartin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SirNick
ID: 2694590
If you are using Win95/98 then why don't you use the backup option.  It is located in Start\Programs\Accessories\System Tools.

If it is not on your machine you need to go to Control Panel\ Add remove Programs.  Goto windows Setup then tick Disk tools and install it, you will need your CD-ROM or disks.

Once you have installed it run the backup wizard, its fairly straight forward.  You should be able to get the file on about 3 disks.

Hope this helps....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SirNick
ID: 2694596
If you are using Win95/98 then why don't you use the backup option.  It is located in Start\Programs\Accessories\System Tools.

If it is not on your machine you need to go to Control Panel\ Add remove Programs.  Goto windows Setup then tick Disk tools and install it, you will need your CD-ROM or disks.

Once you have installed it run the backup wizard, its fairly straight forward.  You should be able to get the file on about 3 disks.

Hope this helps....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SirNick
ID: 2694598
Sorry I keep doing that..
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dovedove
ID: 2695204
thartin, one way to transfer large files is to use a file splitter progam. Split the files, put them on to floppies. Then copy them to the other computer and join the files together. There are lots of free programs around. For example FileSplitter available from: http://members.xoom.com/mbjorklu/file_splitter/
Or Chainsaw from: http://www.schmeusser.siw.de/software/chainsaw.html
I like both programs, however Chainsaw uses a drag and drop feature which is great.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 2695355
If you have a null-modem cable then there is a very easy solution called Direct Cable COnnection.  It's a built-in feature of Windows.  It's probably not already installed.  To install it, open Control Panel/Add-remove Programs.  Click on Windows Setup tab. Check the box for Direct Cable Connection under Communications.  Do this on both computers.  Go back into Control Panel/Network and make sure that File Sharing is enabled on both computers.  Reboot.

Hook up the null-modem cable between the two machines.  Make sure to log on to the network, don't just hit escape when you get to the logon screen.  On the machine with the files, set it up as the host.  Set the other up as the guest.  Browse to the other computer with network neighborhood and drop-and-drag - or use the Find...Computer on the start menu.

Once you have it set up, you can transfer stuff to/from any Win9x or W2K computer with the null modem cable.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
caramilk earned 600 total points
ID: 2695640
You can use a parallel cable for direct cable connection.  Make sure the cable is bi-directional.  Now if direct cable connection  isn't installed install it using add new programs in control panel.

Once installed run the program from start, program, accessories, etc.....

Now set up the comp with the files as the HOST and the other comp as GUEST.

remember both comps will need this installed.

Now browse the HOST comp from the GUEST and drap & drop the required files

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 2696495
Note that a standard bidirectional parallel cable won't work for direct cable connection.  It has to be a null-modem (also called laplink) cable which has two wires crossed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thartin
ID: 2696513
Thanks for the help guys.  I tried to add comments earlier but I changed my E-E email address and couldn't get access until now.

I was aware of the chainsaw-type programs, but they're too awkward.

I remembered why I couldn't get DCC to work before-- out of all the old cable I got laying around here none of them had the right ends.  I finally bought an adapter for my serial-to-serial cable and it works fine.  But it's very S-L-O-W!   I really think I could upload the files using my modem faster.


Tony.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 2696758
DCC is very slow - do you have an Ethernet jack on the computers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thartin
ID: 2696829
Yeah, I have one for DSL on the desktop and a LAN connection on the laptop.  Only problem is the laptop is a work computer, and they clamp the security down pretty tight on them.  I'm sure it could be worked out, but I'd rather not mess with it.


T.
0