[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

extract files

Posted on 2000-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
how to extract files from program or how to copy files from program to directory?
0
Comment
Question by:Jurica2505
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2694621
Do you mean reasources that you have compiled into your exe? If so you would want to checkout TReasourceStream

GL
mike
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 2694712
listening
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 2694715
listening
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:umulig
ID: 2695082
Take a look at this link
http://www.gnomehome.demon.nl/uddf/pages/resource.htm

Regards
Umulig
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Radler
ID: 2702151
Hi Jurica,

There is a our pending at
http://www1.experts-exchange.com/Computers/Programming/Windows/Delphi/Q_10322797.html

Your trouble has better easy solution if you have Delhi 4 or above

#
At the menu Project->Resources open the Project resources.
RightClick the mouse and add a new type "RT_RCDATA"
After this select the file to incorporate inside you application.
You can repeat this to other file, the default name is RT_RCDATA_1.

Put the follow code to extract the resource file


function TMainFrm.XtractRes( DestFile : string ) : boolean;
var
  ZipRes : TResourceStream;
begin
  Result:=False;
  try
    ZipRes:=TResourceStream.Create( System.MainInstance, 'RT_RCDATA_1',                   'RT_RCDATA');
      try
                  ZipRes.SaveToFile( DestFile );
                except
        on E : exception do begin
              DeleteFile( DestFile );
              MessageDlg( 'I get the error: '#13 + E.Message, mtError, [mbOK], 0);
      end;
      end;
      ZipRes.Free;
      except
                     Result:=False;
                     Exit;
      end;
       Result:=True;
end;

T++, Radler.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 2731089
If you are looking at integrating a Zip/Unzip functionality in to your Delphi app, try:

www.ziptv.com
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
peteraa earned 40 total points
ID: 2918665
Heres a sample proggie I wrote that extracts Microsoft Compressed files from an exe

program testsfx;
uses
  Classes,
  Lzexpand,
  Windows, Sysutils;
  {$R *.res}
var
yesno: integer;
WinDir: PChar;

// You will need to create a resource script and compile it with the Borland Resource Compiler and then make sure it is included as a resource in your exe
//
// Note, these files must be compressed with the Microsoft Compress Utility...
// A resource script that included one file, C:\test.ex_ would be
// yourfile exefile C:\test.ex_


procedure ExtractRes(ResType, ResName, ResNewName : String);
var
   Res : TResourceStream;
   begin
     Res := TResourceStream.Create(Hinstance, Resname, Pchar(ResType));
     Res.SavetoFile(ResNewName);
     Res.Free;
end;

function CopyFile( src, dest: String): Boolean;
   var
      s, d: TOFStruct;
      fs, fd: Integer;
      fnSrc, fnDest: PChar;
   begin
      src:=src + #0;
      dest:=dest + #0;
      fnSrc:=@src[1];   { Trick the Strings into being ASCIIZ }
      fnDest:=@dest[1];

      fs := LZOpenFile( fnSrc, s, OF_READ );    { Get file handles }
      fd := LZOpenFile( fnDest, d, OF_CREATE );

      if LZCopy( fs, fd ) < 0 then      { Here's the magic API call }
         Result:=False
      else
         Result:=True;

      LZClose( fs );    { Make sure to close 'em! }
      LZClose( fd );
   end;


begin
yesno:=MessageBox(0, 'This program will extract whatever version ??'#13
     +#13
     +'Continue with install?','SFX by Peter Windridge - pjw62@lineone.net',MB_ICONQUESTION + MB_YESNO);
     if yesno = IDYES then
     begin
  {$I-}
  MkDir('C:\extractpath\');
 
  ExtractRes('ExeFile', 'yourfile', 'C:\extractpath\yourfile.ex_');

  if CopyFile('C:\exractpath\yourfile.ex_', 'C:\extractpath\yourfile.exe') then
  MessageBox(0, 'extraction and expansion successful!','SFX by Peter Windridge - pjw62@lineone.net',MB_ICONQUESTION + MB_OK);

  end;
  end.
0