Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Associated Icon

Posted on 2000-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
how can i get the icon that is associated with a file/file type?

ex: txt files have the icon
 shell32.dll -152

but i dont want that text i want the HICON

NOTE: only windows API please no MFC,OWL,ect..
0
Comment
Question by:Redlord
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2694677
The 152 is the INDEX of the icon from SHELL32.DLL.

See the ExtractIcon() Windows API function.

HICON ExtractIcon(
  HINSTANCE hInst,          // instance handle
  LPCTSTR lpszExeFileName,  // file name
  UINT nIconIndex           // icon index
);
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Redlord
ID: 2696844
That would get the icon in the dll (or exe) with a specific index, NOT the icon that is acosiated with the file or file type.

what i want is a function that i can pass: "c:\windows\desktop\mytext.txt" and get back an HICON with the icon that is acosiated with txt files
the function would also have to get the first (index = 0) icon for an exe or dll and whatever icon a lnk file uses
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
NickRepin earned 600 total points
ID: 2696860
SHGetFileInfo(SHGFI_ICON)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Redlord
ID: 2696879
Not very indepth but works for me :)
0