Solved

ADO / Nested Transactions using SQL Server

Posted on 2000-04-07
6
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
We currently migrated from DAO to ADO and I'm having problems when using Nested Transactions with SQL Server.  The recordset (cursor) appears to get closed after submitting a commit.  Why does this happen?  Is there a property setting in the connection string I should be aware of?  My connect string is as follows:

"Provider=sqloledb;Data Source=MARYANNE;Initial Catalog=Labor32;Trusted_Connection=Yes"

The cursor type is set to adOpenKeyset
   Set recsADO.ActiveConnection = UserConn
   recsADO.CursorType = adOpenKeyset
   recsADO.Open inSQL

This also happens when I use the update method... I cannot go back and refer to my recordset.

Any help in this area would be greatly appreciated.  

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:scarraggi
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2695812
The connection property "CLOSE CURSOR ON COMMIT" must be set to false.
Unfortunately, i don't remember the property name in ADO, but you will find it.
This property exists on the server (as default), but can be adjusted per connection.
In SQL 6.5, this value is by default true, in SQL 7 it's false.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sbmc
ID: 2696788
Try using the connection object instead of the recordset object when doing transactions eg

rs.open "Select * from MyTable",cn,adOpenKeySet
conn.BeginTrans
rs.Addnew
....
....
rs.Update
conn.CommitTrans
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sbmc
ID: 2696796
I think you may need to use the requery method on the recordset after the committrans.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:scarraggi
ID: 2701590
I appreciate the replies; However, I'm still getting the same results.  I found the property setting "CLOSE CURSOR ON COMMIT" on the SQL Server... It is not turned on.

If it's any help, I'm running with SQL Server Version 7
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 100 total points
ID: 2702941
Then check your datasource, there this property can be different from Server Settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:scarraggi
ID: 2707795
I figured out a work around this problem.  It seems as though this provider doesn't support nested transactions.  I've added logic in my code (routine which executes the transaction) to check the transaction level and only do the transaction if a certain criteria was true.  So far so good!
0