Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Registry Setting for TaskBar Color

Posted on 2000-04-07
12
Medium Priority
?
3,505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Anyone know the registry Key for the Task Bar color?

For Win 98 preferably but will take other answers too.

Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:rnshaw
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2694966
if it existed, it would be under HKEY_USERS | USERNAME | CONTROL PANEL | COLORS

or

HKEY_CURRENT_USER | CONTROL PANEL | COLORS

but I do not find a setting for that on my system.

why do you need the registry key?

0
 

Author Comment

by:rnshaw
ID: 2695005
I just want to be able to change my Task Bar color for fun. I was going to write a program then for others to easily change it too. Just for fun, nothing serious.

Ryan
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2695019
i think you would have to add a key, something like "taskbarcolor" with a value of "## ## ##" signifying the hex number for the color but I don't htink you can do it.

I've searched a couple of my favorite reg sites and they have nothing even close to what you want
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rnshaw
ID: 2695030
hmmm, well I wasnt sure if it was possible, my friend wanted it, said this prog does it


http://softseek.com/Utilities/Benchmarking_and_Tune_Up/Review_28770_index.html

if they can do it, theres gotta be a way
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2695103
Ms,
Provide the bios string.  Here is how you get it.  Place that in this thread and we can get you the right update.

Glenn

How to identify your motherboard

The easiest way of identifying the motherboard in a machine is from the BIOS string.

This appears in the bottom left hand corner of the screen on power up.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2695105
rns, was working on another q and posted a comment on yours.  Sorry and disregard.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pschwan earned 400 total points
ID: 2695431
The colors are designated in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Colors

I verified this with PCUpdater.  The values are in the standard 255 255 255 RYB color pattern (ex-to make your taskbar red, change the value for the Menu key to "255 0 0").  

As far as changing the taskbar itself, there is no specific value for it.  You can't modify it without modifying the application workspace along with it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2695760
The taskbar colour is the same as the "grey" used for all the other parts of Windows. You can change it by changing the "3D Objects" colour in the Appearance tab on the Desktop control panel.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:catdaddy123
ID: 2696013
i would suggest downloading rnshaw friends program and get a copy of regmon you can download here http://616.org/ under registry utils regmon will show you which values were changed and were they were changed hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:rnshaw
ID: 2700573
well, the comment from pschwan did change the color of the Start Menu, menus on forms, etc. I am looking for the key to the TaskBar or whatever that thing is that has the Start button on it. Then I tried the 3D objects color, sure, it changed the TaskBar, but ti changed the whole screen too, buttons, windows, frames, almost everything. So I'm gonna try catdaddy123's idea. Thanks for all of your support, will post when I see what does it.

Ryan
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2700657
that's what I thought you would find.  There is not a specific registry setting for the each desktop item like task bar, start menu, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rnshaw
ID: 2700699
Well I enjoyed all of everyones help, I wish I could give all points, but I'm gonna give em to pschwan, cause atleast I now know that the reg settings for color are in that color scheme. Thanks for trying all.
0