[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

attachments

Posted on 2000-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
friends send attachments, but if they
are AOL friends, I can only open up 5%
of them..I have Outlook Express...they
can receive mine but I can not receive
the majority of theirs!!
0
Comment
Question by:jimrae222
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2695134
--------------------->Friends don't let friends use AOL.<-----------------------------

So, what is your question? Why? More than likely just that their mail servers are overworked, and atttachments slow down their network. Things happen, anything that you can do about it? Probably not, other than stop sending attachments to AOL, have your friends who use AOL, sign up with a real ISP, and then they will have a more reliable e-mail server to receive your attachments.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sorgie earned 300 total points
ID: 2695225
I second nfroio motion!!!!

Tell your friend to switch to a real ISP
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2695280
EMLs?  Same problem here. I have asked my Aol friends and they aren't able to find out why I can see some and not others. But I am glad you asked so I can find out too if someone knows.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kkram
ID: 2778397
I agree with nfroio and sorgie...get rid of AOL .... but since there are still people out there using it....

I have the same problem accessing mail using my Outlook 2000 from people on AOL.  The message [can't display image] is the most common.

Anybody have any answer....I already checked with MS and they have no answer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2778670
I have the same problem with Outlook 98 and sometimes with Outlook Express.
0